Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารนิเทศในกระบวนการค้นคว้า เพื่อการเขียนรายงานของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สหวิทยาลัยทักษิณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking behavior in search process for the purpose of report writing of the undergraduates of Taksin United Colleges
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.779
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา 1) วิธีการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สหวิทยาลัยทักษิณตามขั้นตอนต่างๆ คือ ขั้นเลือกหัวข้อการทำรายงาน ขั้นกำหนดประเด็นสำคัญของเนื้อหา ขั้นรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยแต่ละขั้นตอนได้ศึกษาประเภทของสารนิเทศ แหล่งสารนิเทศ การนำประสบการณ์ จากการเรียนวิชาห้องสมุดและการศึกษาค้นคว้าไปใช้ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ 2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของนักศึกษาในขั้นเลือกหัวข้อการทำรายงานนั้น นักศึกษาใช้วิธีต่างๆ ในระดับปานกลางคือ การปรึกษาเพื่อน ค้นจากบัตรรายการอ่านผ่านๆ จากหนังสือหลายๆ เล่ม ดูจากบรรณานุกรมท้ายบทความ/หนังสือ ปรึกษาอาจารย์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ค้นจากวารสารและดัชนีวารสาร และขอความร่วมมือจากบรรณารักษ์ ส่วนขั้นกำหนดประเด็นสำคัญของเนื้อหาปรากฎว่า วิธีที่นักศึกษาใช้ในระดับมากคือ พิจารณาจากหนังสือที่คิดว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหาและดูจากวารสารทุกชื่อเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนขั้นสุดท้ายคือขั้นรวบรวมข้อมูลพบว่า วิธีที่นักศึกษาใช้ในระดับมากคือ ยืมหนังสือจากห้องสมุด ค้นจากหนังสือที่คิดว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหา ค้นจากบัตรรายการ คัดลอก/ถ่ายเอกสาร และดูจากวารสาร ทุกชื่อเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประเภทของสารนิเทศที่นักศึกษา ใช้ในทุกขั้นตอนของการเขียนรายงานในระดับมากที่สุดคือหนังสือ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่นักศึกษาใช้ในทุกขั้นตอนของการเขียนรายงานมากเป็นอันดับแรกคือ ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัย ส่วนการนำประสบการณ์จากการเรียนวิชาห้องสมุดและการศึกษาค้นคว้าไปใช้ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศพบว่านักศึกษานำประสบการณ์จากการเรียนเรื่องบัตรรายการไปใช้ในระดับมากทุกขั้นตอนของการเขียนรายงาน สำหรับปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศที่นักศึกษาประสบปรากฎว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผลจากการพิจารณาถึงความแตกต่างในด้านวิธีการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ ประเภทของสารนิเทศแหล่งสารนิเทศ การนำประสบการณ์จากการเรียนวิชาห้องสมุดและการศึกษาค้นคว้าไปใช้ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ ตลอดจนปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของนักศึกษาพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันตามคณะวิชาที่ศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying 1) information seeking methods for the purpose of report writing of the undergraduates of Taksin United Colleges in following steps : Topic selection. focus formulation, and information collection. More particularly, in each step, type of information, information sources and the application of learning experiences with respect to library use were examined. 2) Problems of information seeking. The research result revealed that information seeking methods | in topic selection, namely, consulting friends, using card catalog, browsing books, using bibliographies at the end of books/articles, consulting instructor/experts, using journals and indexes, and asking the librarian for assistance were moderately used. In focus formulation, the information seeking methods highly used were using content-related book and looking, through related journals. In information collection step, the students highly used the methods of borrowing books from the libraries, using content-related books, using card cataloging, photocopying documents, and looking through related journals. The type of information highly used by the undergraduate students in every step of report writing was books. The information sources mostly used by the undergraduate students in all three steps were college libraries. The application of learning experience with respect to library use mostly mentioned by the students was "how to card catalog." The problems of information seeking faced by the undergraduate students were at moderate level. The information seeking methods, type of information, information sources and the application of learning experience with respect to library use of the undergraduate students mostly did not vary by faculties.
Share
COinS