Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสแกนด้วยรังสีแกมมาเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a gamma ray scanning system for computed tomography of reinforced concrete columns
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.674
Abstract
การคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี เป็นที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการวินิจฉัยโรคทางด้านการแพทย์ ส่วนการประยุกต์ใช้การคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีในงานวิศวกรรมนั้น ก็เป็นที่ยอมรับและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายขึ้น สำหรับการตรวจสอบหารอยบกพร่องภายในชิ้นงานโลหะในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์วิธีการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี โดยใช้ระบบสแกนด้วยรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีซีเซียม-137 พลังงาน 662 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลท์ ความแรง 1110 เมกกะเบคเคอเรล และใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบซิลทิเลชันชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 2"x2" ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นไปที่เสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเพื่อหาตำแหน่งและขนาดของเหล็กเส้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการคำนวณสร้างภาพนั้นใช้เทคนิคการสร้างภาพแบบคอนโวลูชัน แบคโปรเจกชัน (convolution back projection) สำหรับขีดความสามารถในการสแกนเก็บข้อมูลโพรไฟล์จากเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีขนาด 20 ซม. X 20 ซม. ซึ่งจำนวนข้อมูลโปรเจกชันที่เพียงพอต่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพนั้นเท่ากับ 18 โพรไฟล์ มุมที่หมุนเปลี่ยนไปทีละ 10 องศา ระยะห่างระหว่างเรย์ซัมของการเคลื่อนที่นั้นเท่ากับ 3 มม. ใช้เวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลประมาณ 4 ชั่วโมง ข้อมูลไพรไฟล์ที่เก็บได้จะอยู่ในหน่วยความจำของเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ และถูกบันทึกเก็บไว้ในแผ่นดิสก์อย่างอัตโนมัติเพื่อนำไปคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีต่อไปจากภาพโทโมกราฟีของเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก พบว่าสามารถมองเห็นเหล็กเส้นที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางตั้งแต่ 8 มม. ขึ้นไปได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Computed Tomography (CT) is widely used in medical diagnosis. CT has also found a wide acceptance in engineering applications for detecting defects in materials. In this research reconstruction tomography is applied to a gamma-ray scanning equipment system using 662-keV Cs-137 gamma source, 1110 MBq of activity and 2"x2" NaI (T1) grmma-ray detector. It’s concentrated onto reinforced concrete columns for the measurement of position and size of steel bars. In particular the reconstruction uses the convolution back projectiontechnique. The capability of a scanning system can be use for 20 cm x 20 cm concrete columns. The number of projections needed for an acceptable reconstruction is 18, and the interval of projection angles is 10 degree. The interval of ray-sums is 3 mm. When the collection time of each ray-sum is set to 5 sec, the collection time to required for a CT image is about 4 hours. The collected projection data are stored in the microcomputer memory then automatically transferred onto floppy disks for the reconstruction of CT image. From the CT image of the reinforced concrete columns, it was found that the steel bars of 8 mm in diameter or over can be clearly seen.
Creative Commons License