Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณฟลูออรีนในสารตัวอย่างอนินทรีย์ โดยเทคนิคฟาสต์นิวตรอนแอกติเวชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of fluorine in inorganic samples by the fast neutron activation technique
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย สุมิตร
Second Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.671
Abstract
การหาปริมาณฟลูออรีนในสารตัวอย่างอนินทรีย์โดยเทคนิคฟสาต์นิวตรอนแอกติเวชัน ใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีนิวตรอน ²³⁸Pu-Be ขนาดความแรง 5 Ci (185 GBq) และได้เลือกใช้ปฏิกิริยา ¹⁹F(n,α) ¹⁶N เนื่องจาก ¹⁶N มีครึ่งชีวิตสั้น (7.14 วินาที) จึงใช้ระบบส่งถ่ายตัวอย่างตัวลมซึ่งออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นเองในการส่งถ่ายตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์ทำโดยนำสารตัวอย่างและสารมาตรฐานใส่ใน Rabbit ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 21 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 60 มิลลิเมตร ส่งไปอาบรังสีนิวตรอนเป็นเวลา 40 วินาที จากนั้นส่งสารตัวอย่างกลับมาวัดปริมาณรังสี ใช้เวลาส่งตัวอย่างไปยังระบบวัดประมาณ 1.5 วินาที ระบบวัดประกอบด้วยหัววัดรังสีแบบ NaI(Tl) ขนาด 3"× 3" และ 5"× 5" ต่ออยู่กับเครื่องวิเคราะห์แบบช่องเดี่ยว ใช้เวลาในการวัดรังสี 20 วินาที จากนั้นส่งตัวอย่างเข้าไปอาบรังสีใหม่อีกครั้งและนำกลับมาวัดปริมาณรังสีอีก ทำซ้ำจนครบ 10 รอบ จะได้ปริมาณรังสีสะสมในเวลานับ 200 วินาที จากการวิจัยพบว่า การวิเคราะห์นี้สามารถหาปริมาณฟลูออรีนได้ต่ำถึงประมาณ 75 มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าความผิดพลาดไม่เกิน 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fast neutron activation analysis technique was conducted to determine fluorine in inorganic samples. The method utilised ¹⁹F(n,α) ¹⁶N reaction and a 5Ci (185GBq) ²³⁸Pu-Be neutron source. Samples, loaded in a rabbit with 21 mm in diameter and 60 mm long, were activated for 40 seconds, due to short half-life of ¹⁶N (7.14 seconds), and transferred to measuring unit in about 1.5 seconds by a home-made pneumatic transfer system. The gamma-ray detection system consisted of two opposing, matched cylindrical NaI(Tl) crystals3"× 3" and 5"× 5" connected to a single channel analyzer. The samples were counted for 20 seconds. This cycle was repeated 10 times and the cumulative counts in 200 seconds were recorded. The detection limit was found to be about 75 mg with relative error of less than 2 percent.
Creative Commons License