Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่ง(สัญญารับซื้อ และให้บริการเกี่ยวกับบัญชีลูกหนี้การค้า)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems in factoring contracts
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.457
Abstract
แฟคเตอริ่ง (Factoring) หรือการรับซื้อและให้บริการเกี่ยวกับบัญชีลูกหนี้การค้า เป็นการจัดหาเงินทุนและให้บริการเกี่ยวกับหนี้การค้าให้กับธุรกิจ โดยผู้ซื้อบัญชี (Factor) ซื้อบัญชีลูกหนี้ (Account Receivable) ซึ่งเกิดจากการขายสินค้าหรือการให้บริการของผู้ขายบัญชี (Supplier : ผู้ส่งของ) และหลังจากนั้น ผู้ซื้อบัญชี (Factor) จะเป็นผู้ติดตามเรียกชำระเงินตามหนี้นั้นจากลูกหนี้ (debtor) รวมทั้งทำหน้าที่ในการบริหารบัญชีลูกหนี้ และให้บริการอื่น ๆที่เกี่ยวกับทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับข้อตกลงในการทำแฟคเตอริ่งระหว่างผู้ซื้อบัญชี (Factor) กับผู้ขายบัญชี (Supplier) การก่อตั้งความสัมพันธ์ของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งสามฝ่าย คือ ผู้ซื้อบัญชี (Factor) ผู้ขายบัญชี (Supplier) และลูกหนี้ (Debtor) เกิดจากสัญญาที่เรียกว่า สัญญาแฟคเตอริ่ง (Factoring Contract) แต่เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันประเทศไทย ไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับแฟคเตอริ่ง ดังนั้นสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งจึงปรับใช้กับประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่าด้วยนิติกรรมสัญญา และว่าด้วยการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องเฉพาะในส่วนที่มีการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องในหนี้การค้า และโดยที่สัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งยังมีข้อกำหนดและเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญอื่น ๆ อีก เช่น การบริหารบัญชีลูกหนี้ การติดตามเรียกเก็บหนี้ การจัดทำรายงานเกี่ยวกับการชำระหนี้ เป็นต้น จึงมีปัญหาว่าความสัมพันธ์อันเกิดจากสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งนี้ควรบังคับใช้ตามกฎหมายใดแน่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จัดทำขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะทางกฎหมายของสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่ง โดยพิจารณาว่าเป็นสัญญาประเภทใด จะสามารถจัดสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งเข้าเป็นสัญญาใดตามบรรพ 3 เอกเทศสัญญาของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์หรือไม่ รวมทั้งพิจารณาถึงการเกิดของสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่ง ผลของสัญญาและการสิ้นสุดของสัญญา ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อหาข้อสรุปว่ากฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันนี้มีความเหมาะสมเพียงพอที่จะบังคับใช้กับสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งหรือไม่ การทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเอกสาร โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบทความ หนังสือ เอกสารต่าง ๆ และข้อมูลจากผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแฟคเตอริ่ง และมีขอบเขตในการศึกษาวิจัยเฉพาะปัญหาด้านกฎหมายของสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งตามกฎหมายเอกชนของประเทศไทยเท่านั้น แต่ก็มีส่วนที่ศึกษาถึงแฟคเตอริ่งของต่างประเทศ และแฟคเตอริ่งระหว่างประเทศ (International Factoring) อยู่ด้วยบางส่วนเพื่อใช้สำหรับเปรียบเทียบกับแฟคเตอริ่งของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า สัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งไม่อาจจัดเป็นสัญญาใดตามบรรพ 3 เอกเทศสัญญา แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และการปรับใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ว่าด้วยการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้อง กับการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องตามสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่งนั้นมีความไม่เหมาะสมอยู่หลายประการ จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะขึ้นใช้กับธุรกิจแฟคเตอริ่งและสัญญาแฟคเตอริ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Factoring is a business whereby the factor provides funds to business enterprises by purchasing their accounts receivable arising from sale of goods or services, after which the factor collects payment of such debts from the debtors, manages the accounts receivable and provides other related services depending on the agreement between the factor and the supplier. The relationship among the three parties, i.e., the factor, the supplier and the debtor, arises from an agreement called a factoring contract. At present Thailand has no specific law dealing with factoring, and factoring contracts are therefore governed by the general provisions of the Civil and Commercial code regarding juristic acts, contracts and, specifically, those regarding transfer of claims, because factoring involves assignment of rights in the accounts receivable. Further, factoring contracts also contain other significant terms and conditions, such as management of accounts receivable, debt collection, preparation of reports on payment of debts. There is, therefore, a question of what law should govern the relationship arising from the factoring contract. This thesis is intended to study and analyze the legal aspects of factoring contracts by considering the nature of such contracts and whether they can be classified as a type of contract under Book III, Specific Contracts, of the Civil and Commercial Code. The thesis also examines the formation, effect and recission of factoring contracts, in order to reach a conclusion as to whether the currently applicable law is appropriate or whether it is necessary to enact specific legislation to deal with factoring. The preparation of this thesis involved researching documents and gathering information from articles, books, materials and information in the possession of the operators of factoring businesses. The scope of the study focuses primarily on the legal problems of factoring contracts in terms of Thailand’s private law. However, the study also covers certain factoring businesses conducted abroad and international factoring for the purpose of comparison with factoring in Thailand. From the study it is concluded that factoring contracts should not be classified as a type of contract under Book III, Specific Contracts, of the Civil and Commercial Code. Further, the application of the Civil and Commercial Code provisions concerning transfer of claims to the assignment of rights under factoring contracts is not appropriate in certain respects. It is therefore recommended that separate legislation be introduced to deal with the factoring business and factoring contracts.
Creative Commons License