Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเจรจารอบอุรุกวัยของแกตต์ในเรื่องการค้าบริการและผลกระทบที่มีต่อกฎหมายและธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gatt's Negotiation at the Uruguay on trade in Service with its Impacts on Thailand's G General Insurance Law and Business
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.448
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทยที่มีต่อภาคเอกชนและภาครัฐบาลอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย พ.ศ. 2535 ในเรื่องของจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้น จำนวนของกรรมการของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในปัจจุบัน และประกาศคณะปฏิวัติ ฉบับที่ 281: ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว เป็นข้อจำกัดการประกอบธุรกิจการค้าบริการของคนต่างด้าว และเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทย ผลของการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า การเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการของธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยในรูปแบบและขั้นตอนที่เหมาะสมจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยของประเทศไทยทั้งในด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร การนำมาซึ่งความรู้และเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่จะนำมาใช้กับธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัย และยังเป็นการก่อให้เกิดแหล่งระดมเงินทุน เพื่อใช้สำหรับการกู้ยืมเงินสำหรับนำมาใช้ในการลงทุน ขณะเดียวกันยังสามารถนำประเด็นการเปิดเสรีมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือต่อรองแลกเปลี่ยนสำหรับธุรกิจด้านการส่งออกสินค้าที่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยตลาดต่างประเทศทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has its main objective to study an impact of liberalization of Trade in Service regarding provision of poses obstacles for liberalization of insurance sector especially in Thailand. This research finds that General Insurance Act. B.E. 2535 in restrictions of ownership, control of company, the Revolution Decree No.281 on Alien’s Business Practice in Thailand. This research also finds that the liberalization of insurance business will be advantageous to insurance business in Thailand. For example, it is suggested that an appropriate liberalization program will help develop local human resources and personnel, technical know-how, and would create new sources of fund for investment. Thailand may also utilize this issue for exchange of concession in expansion export program. This research does not, however advocate liberalization without thoroughly by considering other factors reach as level of development, readiness of domestic market and a financial policy. This research does suggests that liberalization, taken as a whole, will be beneficial to Thai economy in a long run. As a result certain restrictive measures, such as laws regulation should be adjusted accordingly.
Creative Commons License