Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายภาษีทรัพย์สิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The way to improve property tax law
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกุล
Second Advisor
ไกรยุทธ ธีรตยาคีนันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.444
Abstract
ภาษีทรัพย์สินเป็นภาษีที่มีความสำคัญในการพัฒนาประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการพัฒนาส่วนท้องถิ่น ทั้งนี้ เพราะหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินโดยทั่วไปจะจัดเก็บจากอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในแต่ละท้องถิ่น ซึ่งครอบคลุมทั่วถึง เป็นธรรม และอำนวยความสะดวกต่อผู้เสียภาษีทุกคน เพื่อนำเงินรายได้ไปใช้จ่ายในการจัดหาบริการสาธารณะให้แก่ประชาชนและพัฒนาท้องถิ่นนั้นให้มีความเจริญ หากประเทศใดมีระบบการจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินที่ดีก็จะมีรายได้เพียงพอที่จะพัฒนาท้องถิ่นและลดภาระของรัฐบาลกลางที่จะต้องให้เงินอุดหนุนแก่ท้องถิ่นลงได้ สำหรับประเทศไทยกฎหมายภาษีทรัพย์สินตามแนวทางของหลักการจัดเก็บภาษี เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ประชาชนอย่างแท้จริงนั้นยังไม่มีการประกาศบังคับใช้แต่อย่างใด มีแต่ภาษีที่เก็บจากทรัพย์สินโดยท้องถิ่นในรูปของกฎหมายภาษีบำรุงท้องที่ และกฎหมายภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายภาษีทั้งสองนั้นมีข้อบกพร่องหลายประการทั้งในด้านโครงสร้างภาษีและการบริหารการจัดเก็บ ส่งผลให้เงินรายได้จากภาษีทั้งสองไม่เพียงพอต่อการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น คือ ในด้านโครงสร้างภาษีของกฎหมายภาษีบำรุงท้องที่จะมีโครงสร้างอัตราภาษีที่ถดถอย และราคาปานกลางของที่ดินที่ใช้เป็นฐานในการเก็บภาษีนั้นใช้มาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2521 ไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาวะราคาที่ดินในปัจจุบัน และการยกเว้นภาษีบำรุงท้องที่ จะมีการยกเว้นภาษีสำหรับที่ดินในครอบครองจำนวนหนึ่งไม่ว่าจะมีมูลค่าสูงต่ำแตกต่างกันอย่างไร ทำให้ผู้ถือครองที่ดินมูลค่าได้เปรียบจากการยกเว้นภาษีมากกว่าผู้ถือครองที่ดินมูลค่าต่ำ ส่วนการยกเว้นภาษีให้กับบ้านและที่ดินที่เข้าของอยู่เองตามกฎหมายภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงมูลค่าของบ้านและที่ดิน ทำให้ผู้มีบ้านและที่ดินราคาสูงจะได้รับยกเว้นเท่ากับผู้ทีมีบ้านราคาต่ำ สำหรับในด้านการบริหารการจัดเก็บของภาษีทั้งสองนั้น มีข้อบกพร่องในเรื่องของการประเมินราคาทรัพย์สินที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพ ไม่มีความเป็นธรรม เปิดช่องให้เจ้าหน้าที่ใช้ดุลยพินิจในการประเมินราคาทรัพย์สิน และการรวบรวมข้อมูลทรัพย์สินเพื่อการจัดเก็บภาษี โดยใช้แผนที่ภาษีและทะเบียนทรัพย์สินนั้น ข้อมูลที่ได้ยังไม่เป็นปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งบทลงโทษในการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีที่กำหนดไว้ต่ำทำให้ผู้เสียภาษีขาดความเกรงกลัวต่อกฎหมาย ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอว่าควรรวมกฎหมายภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินและกฎหมายภาษีบำรุงท้องที่เข้าด้วยกันเป็นกฎหมายภาษีทรัพย์สิน โดยให้ท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้บริหารและจัดเก็บเป็นรายได้ของท้องถิ่นเอง ซึ่งจะทำให้กฎหมายภาษีที่เก็บจากทรัพย์สินของท้องถิ่นมีความเป็นเอกภาพและเป็นธรรม และจะเป็นการเพิ่มรายได้เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Property tax is essential for the national development, particularly local development. This is because the collection of property tax, which is made on the immovable property located in each locality, covers the entirety of the locality, is fair and facilitates all tax payers. The money collected will be used in the provision of public utilities and development of such locality. If a country has a good system of property tax collection, that country will have sufficient revenues to develop the localities and the country as the whole. That is to promote the local administration and by the way to reduce the central government's burden in supporting the localities. Thailand has so far not yet introduced a property tax law in accordance with the tax collection principle to ensure fairness to the people; it has only tax collected on property by the local government which takes the form of local development tax law and building and land tax law. This study indicates that both laws have several defects in respect of tax structure and administration, which results in the revenues from both taxes not sufficient for the development of localities. The tax rate structure of the local development tax law is regressive. The assessed value of land used as the basis for tax collection has been applied since 1978 and is not appropriate for the present situation of land price. The exemption of local development tax is granted to a number of land in possession regardless of whether it has a high or low price. This results in that the possessors of land with a high value being at a more advantageous position from the tax exemption than those who possess land with a low value. The exemption of tax for building and land in which the owners reside themselves under the building and land tax law without regard to the value of the building and land grants the same exemption for those who have building and land at high value as those who have building and land at low value. The tax administration under both laws has defects in respect of the inefficient assessment of the value of property, fairness and allowing the official to exercise discretion in the assessment of property value. The information about property in connection with tax collection based on tax maps and tax roll is also not up-to-date. The penalty for tax evasion is light which results in the tax payers not observing the law. Therefore, it is recommended that the building and land tax law and the local development tax law be united into a property tax law under which the local government shall have the power to administer and collect the tax as its own revenues. This will enable the law on tax collected from local property to be uniform, fair and to increase revenues to be used in the local and national development.
Creative Commons License