Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลต่อกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศของข้อมติสมัชชาใหญ่สหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยระเบียบเศรษฐกิจใหม่ระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of U.N. General Assembly on a new international economic order to international law
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.424
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของข้อมติสมัชชาใหญ่สหประชาชาติว่าด้วยระเบียบเศรษฐกิจใหม่ระหว่างประเทศที่มีต่อที่มาของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศแล้วข้อมติสมัชชาใหญ่สหประชาชาติว่าด้วยระเบียบเศรษฐกิจใหม่ระหว่างประเทศไม่มีผลผูกพันให้รัฐสมาชิกต้องปฏิบัติตาม แต่หลักบากหลักในข้อมติสมัชชาใหญ่ดังกล่าวได้พัฒนาไปเป็นหลักกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศแล้ว เช่น หลักอำนาจอธิปไตยถาวรเหนือทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ซึ่งมีผลให้รัฐต้องปฏิบัติตามในฐานะที่หลักการนั้นเป็นหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ นอกจกนั้นหลักการบางหลักในข้อมติก็ถูกนำไปกำหนดไว้ในสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ เช่น หลักการได้รับสิทธิพิเศษและไม่ต่างตอบแทนของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ซึ่งมีผลให้รัฐที่ลงนามในสนธิสัญญาผูกพันที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามหลักการนั้น หลักอื่นๆ ที่ปรากฎอยู่ในข้อมติสมัชชาใหญ่ว่าด้วยระเบียบเศรษฐกิจใหม่ระหว่างประเทศก็อาจพัฒนาไปเป็นหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับความยินยอมของรัฐที่จะให้มีผลผูกพันเช่นนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the result of U.N. General Assembly Resolutions regarding the effect of the New International Economic Order (NIEO) on the source of international law. The results of the study revel that the effect of U.N. General Assembly resolution on A New International Economic Order implies a nonbinding legal obligations with respect to the State Parties. Some NIEO principles have been incorporated in international law such as the permanent sovereignty over natural resources which is legally binding on the member states. Moreover, some NIEO principles are listed in the treaties, for instance, preferential and non-riciprocal treatment which has legal effects on the signatory States. Nevertheless, other NIEO principles may be developed to be International Law depending on consent to be bound by the states.
Creative Commons License