Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการจัดศูนย์พัฒนาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the organization of the English resource and instruction centres in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, the north-eastern region
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญมี เณรยอด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.136
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดและปัญหาการจัดศูนย์พัฒนาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย คณะกรรมการกลางและคณะกรรมการดำเนินงาน จำนวน 56 คน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างและแบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คณะกรรมการกลางเป็นผู้ดำเนินการจัดตั้งศูนย์ โดยมีการจัดทำโครงการการเตรียมบุคลากร สื่อ วัสดุ อุปกรณ์ และการขอความช่วยเหลืออื่นๆ จากต่างประเทศ การคัดเลือกโรงเรียนเพื่อจัดตั้งศูนย์ ใช้แบบสอบถามในการสำรวจความพร้อมของโรงเรียน ส่วนการจัดทำคู่มือดำเนินงานศูนย์ การกำหนดเกณฑ์คัดเลือกผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมศูนย์และการจัดสรรงบประมาณใช้วิธีการประชุมคณะกรรมการ ด้านการดำเนินงานศูนย์ คณะกรรมการดำเนินงานเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ ศูนย์จัดฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรระยะสั้นและหลักสูตรแบบเข้มที่ปรับให้ยืดหยุ่นตามความเหมาะสม โดยระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเข้ารับฝึกอบรมคือ ทุกวันในสัปดาห์แรกและ 1 วันในสัปดาห์ต่อไปจนครบหลักสูตร มีการบริการสื่อวัสดุ อุปกรณ์ ประเภทสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ และเปิดบริการตลอดวัน กิจกรรมที่จัดส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ กิจกรรมวัฒนธรรมของเจ้าของภาษาตามโอกาสต่างๆ เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพการเรียนการสอน ส่วนการจัดศูนย์เพื่อเป็นแหล่งศึกษา ค้นคว้า วิจัย มีการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม โดยคณะกรรมการดำเนินงานเป็นผู้ดำเนินการ ด้านการติดตามประเมินผล คณะกรรมการกลางเป็นผู้ดำเนินการติดตามประเมินผลการจัดตั้งศูนย์ และคณะกรรมการดำเนินงานเป็นผู้ติดตามประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของศูนย์ โดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกต ปัญหาการจัดศูนย์พัฒนาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนใหญ่ได้แก่ การกำหนดนโยบายไม่ชัดเจน ข้อมูล และบุคลากรในการดำเนินการมีไม่เพียงพอ ขาดแนวทางการพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการติดตามประเมินผลและงบประมาณมีไม่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the organization and problems of The English Resource and Instruction Centres in Secondary Schools under The Jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, the North-Eastern Region. Data were drawn from 56 members of the steering and operating committees through the use of structured interview and document analysis forms, then they were analyzed into content analysis and percentage. Research findings showed as follows: A project for setting up The English Resource and Instruction Centre was designed by the steering committee, personnel were assigned, also media, materials and equipments were prepared including foreign assistance. Schools were selected to be centre based upon school readiness through questionnaires. Steering committee also was responsible for preparing manual for centre’s operation and criteria for selecting trainees, budget allocation. With regard to centre’s operation, the operating committee was responsible. Courses offered were mini courses and intensive courses which were flexible as seen appropriated. The duration which offered most was everyday for the first week and one day a week in the following weeks until the completion of the courses. Services of media, materials and equipments were also rendered daily. Activities organized were occationally related to culture of native language in order to upgrade the quality of instruction. An operating committee was also responsible for organizing centre to be local resource centre. Concerning the monitoring and evaluation, the steering committee monitored and evaluated the setting up process bywhich the operating committee monitored and evaluated the operating process through questionnaire surveyed, interview and observation. Which regard to problems in organizing The English Resource and Instruction Centres they were: the uncleared stated policies, insufficient amount of data and personnel in operating process, and lacked of guideline for developing evaluating tools. Insufficient amount of budget was also reported tobe a problem.
Creative Commons License