Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของทอกซินจาก Bacillus sp. สายพันธุ์ F2.2 ที่มีผลฆ่ายีสต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of toxin from Bacillus sp. strain F2.2 with cidal activity toward yeasts
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.599
Abstract
จากการคัดเลือกจุลินทรีย์ที่ผลิตทอกซินจากตัวอย่างอาหารหมักดอง ผักและผลไม้ เพื่อดูความสามารถในการฆ่าจุลชีพอื่น ๆ พบว่า แบคทีเรีย F2.2 ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของ Bacillus sp. มีความสามารถในการฆ่าจุลชีพอื่นๆ ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเฉพาะยีสต์เมื่อทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตทอกซินในขวดเขย่าขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าจุลินทรีย์นี้จะปลดปล่อยทอกซินออกมาในปริมาณสูงเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารวายอีพีดี ที่มีกลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน มีเปปโตนเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนและมีผงสกัดยีสต์เป็นแหล่งเกลือแร่และวิตามิน ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเท่ากับ 5.0 และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 °ซ. อัตราการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 3 วัน สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการออกฤทธิ์ของทอกซินพบว่า หากบ่มทอกซินร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °ซ. ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 6.0 เป็นเวลา 14 ชั่วโมง จะให้ค่าการออกฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด การทำทอกซินกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ กระทำโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกแล้วสกัดแยกสารด้วยบิวทานอล นำส่วนสกัดไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการทำโครมาโตรกราฟีอย่างต่อเนื่องบนซิลิกาเจล, ดีอีเออี-เซฟาเด็กซ์ เอ-50 และเซฟาเด็กซ์ จี-75 เมื่อนำทอกซินที่ผ่านกระบวนการดังกล่าวไปตรวจสอบด้วย HPLC ปฏิภาคกลับโดยใช้คอลัมน์ LichroCART 2504(100 RP-13) พบว่า จำนวนพีคที่ปรากฏในโครมาโตรแกรมลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างเริ่มต้นที่ผ่านการตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก อันเป็นเครื่องบ่งว่า ทอกซินมีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacteria capable of killing other microorganisms were screened and isolated from fermented food, vegetables and fruits. Among these, F2.2 which was later identified as member of the genus Bacillus showed a wide range of microbial killing activities. Optimization for toxin production was carried out in the shake flask level. It was found that the organisms produced toxin in high amount upon cultivating in YEPD medium containing glucose as sole source of carbon with peptone as nitrogen source, yeast extract as trace mineral and initial pH of 5.0. Cultivation was done in a 250 ml. flasks at 30 °c, 200 rpm. with maximum yield after 3 days of cultivation. The optimum conditions for killing activity of toxin toward Saccharomyces cerevisiae were: 14hr. incubation at 25 °c and pH of 6.0. Toxin was partially purified by consecutive chromatography on silica gel, DEAE-Sephadex A-50 and Sephadex G-75 columns, respectively. The last fraction obtained was subjected to reverse phase HPLC equipped with LichroCART 250-4(100 RP-18) column, analytical HPLC chromatogram showed profile of less peaks in [comparison] to sample obtained from HCl precipitation, indicated a higher degree of purity.
Creative Commons License