Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำแผนที่โอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทต์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oligonucleotide mapping of influenza viruses
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีนา ชวนิชย์
Second Advisor
สุวิชา คูประดินันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.597
Abstract
แยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ จำนวน 4 สายพันธ์ จากตัวอย่างน้ำกลั้วคอและการป้ายเชื้อจากคอ ของผู้ป่วยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2532 -2533 ด้วยวิธีฮีมแอคกลูติเนชัน อินฮิบิชัน (hemagglutination inhibition) และนิวรามินิเดส อินฮิบิชัน (neuraminidase inhibition) และศึกษาลักษณะของสายพันธ์ ด้วยวิธีฟิงเกอร์พรินติง (fingerprinting) สองสายพันธ์ที่แยกได้ในปี 2532 คือ A/Bangkok/1/89 (H1N1) และ A/Bangkok/2/89. (H1N1) มีแอนติเจนผิว ที่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างเห็นชัดจาก A/Taiwan/1/86 (H1N1) ส่วนอีกสองสายพันธ์ที่แยกได้ในปี 2533 คือ A/Bangkok/3/90 (H3N2) และ A/Bangkok/4/90 (H3N2) มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับ A/Hokkaido/20/89 (H3N2) และ A/Sichuan/2/89 (H3N2) ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ทางเจเนติค ด้วยวิธีโพลิอะคริลาไมด์เจล อิเลคโตรโฟรริซิสสองทิศทางในการศึกษารูปแบบของแผนที่โอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ (Oligonucleotide mapping) พบว่าสายพันธุ์ A/Bangkok/1/89 (H1N1) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างเห็นได้ชัดจากสายพันธุ์ A/Bangkok/2/89 (H1N1) โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบส (base change) 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนสายพันธ์ A/Bangkok/3/90 (H3N2) มีความแตกต่างเพียงเล็กน้อย จากสายพันธ์ A/Bangkok/4 90 (H3N2) ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบส 12.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Four strains of Influenza Viruses type A were isolated from throat washings and throat swabs of patients in 1989 -1990 by hemagglutination inhibition, neuraminidase inhibition and the strains were characterized by fingerprinting technique. Among thesis isolates two strains of them, A/Bangkok/1/89 (H1N1) and A/Bangkok/2/89 (H1N1) which were isolated in 1989 possessed surface antigens indistinguishable from A/Taiwan/1/86 (H1N1). Another two strains A viruses isolated in 1990, A/Bangkok/3/90 (H3N2) and A/Bangkok/4/90 (H3N2) were closely related to A/Hokkaido/20/89 (H3N2) and A/Sichuan/2/89 (H3N2) respectively. From Genetic analysis by two dimensions polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed that the oligonucleotide patterns produced by A/Bangkok/1/89 (H1N1) were indistinguishable from that of A/Bangkok/2/89 (H1N1). All sports in fingerprint pattern migrated identically and percent of base change was 1.5.The oligonucleotide maps of A/Bangkok /3/90 (H3N2) and A/Bangkok/4/90 (H3N2) showed sports migration profiles were slightly different and percent of base change was 12.5.
Creative Commons License