Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines to support senior teachers' reskill and upskill in disruptive age: application of PLS-SEM and IPMA
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1059
Abstract
โลกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันถึงสองครั้ง จากเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล และโรคระบาด โรงเรียนจึงถูกท้าทายให้มีประสบการณ์การสอนและการเรียนรู้ทั้งในแบบออนไลน์เต็มรูปแบบ และแบบผสมผสาน โดยเป็นการบังคับให้ครูต้องปรับตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว สถานการณ์นี้ทำให้เกิดปัญหาและความกังวลมากมายสำหรับครู โดยเฉพาะครูอาวุโสที่มีอายุมากกว่า 45 ปี ซึ่งดูเหมือนจะถูกคุกคามจากการขาดความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม การพัฒนาครูผ่านการเสริมสร้างทักษะ (การเรียนรู้ชุดทักษะใหม่ทั้งหมดสำหรับงานใหม่) และการยกระดับทักษะ (การปรับปรุงและเพิ่มทักษะที่มีอยู่โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อความก้าวหน้า) เป็นการตอบสนองที่จำเป็นต่อทั้งการปฏิบัติงานของครูอาวุโส และโลกที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันถึงสองครั้ง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทักษะในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันและระดับทักษะของครูอาวุโส 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นของทักษะในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันของครูอาวุโสที่ต้องเสริมสร้างและยกระดับ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะที่ต้องเสริมสร้าง และยกระดับ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างหรือยกระดับทักษะของครูอาวุโส 4) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างและยกระดับทักษะให้กับครูอาวุโส เก็บข้อมูลจากครูอาวุโสอายุ 40-60 โดยแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้างแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (PLS-SEM) การวิเคราะห์เมทริกซ์ความสำคัญและผลการปฏิบัติงาน (IPMA) และ โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ในโปรแกรม SPSS และ R ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ทักษะที่สำคัญสำหรับครูอาวุโสในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน มี 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ทักษะการเป็นนวัตกรในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน ได้แก่ ทักษะการเชื่อมโยงความคิด ทักษะการตั้งคำถาม ทักษะการสังเกต ทักษะการสร้างเครือข่าย และทักษะการทดลอง และทักษะการทำงานในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน ได้แก่ ทักษะการแก้ปัญหา ทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ทักษะการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง และทักษะการสื่อสาร พบว่าครูอาวุโสที่มีภูมิหลังบางอย่าง เช่น ระดับการศึกษา จะมีระดับทักษะด้านต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกัน 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย IPMA พบว่า ทักษะในกลุ่มทักษะการเป็นนวัตกรสามารถจัดลำดับเพื่อร่างความต้องการจำเป็น ในการเสริมสร้างและยกระดับทักษะได้ดังนี้ ทักษะการสร้างเครือข่าย ทักษะการทดลอง ทักษะการเชื่อมโยงความคิด ทักษะการตั้งคำถาม และทักษะการสังเกต ในส่วนของกลุ่มทักษะการทำงานในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเป็นทักษะที่มีลำดับความสำคัญสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ทักษะการสื่อสาร ทักษะการเชื่อมโยงความคิด และทักษะการเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเอง โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มทักษะทั้งสองเท่ากับ .428. 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างหรือยกระดับทักษะของครูอาวุโส พบว่า ความพร้อมของโรงเรียนและจำนวนของหลักสูตรคุรุสภาที่เคยอบรมมีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการเป็นนวัตกรและทักษะการทำงานในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อิทธิพลระหว่าง -.011 ถึง .038 อย่างไรก็ตาม พฤติกรรมการทำงานของครูมีอิทธิพลในระดับสูงกับทั้ง 2 ทักษะ (betainno = .312, pinno = .01, betawork = .926, pwork = .01) ทักษะการทำงานในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลัน มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อทักษะการเป็นนวัตกร (beta = .719, p = .05). 4. นำผลการวิจัยที่ได้ข้างต้นมาพิจารณาร่วมกับเอกสารและแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้อง แล้วสร้างเป็นแนวทางในการสนับสนุนการเสริมสร้างและยกระดับครูอาวุโสในยุคเทคโนโลยีเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันเพื่อนำเสนอกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 4 กลุ่มคือ ครูอาวุโส สถานศึกษา เขตพื้นที่การศึกษา คุรุสภาและ คณะครุศาสตร์/ศึกษาศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the world has been double-disrupted by digital technology and pandemic, schools have been challenged to a completely online or hybrid teaching-learning experience, forcing teachers to adapt at a rapid pace. This situation raises many problems and concerns for teachers, especially, senior teachers with age over 45, who seem to be threatened by their lack of technological and innovation knowledge. Improving senior teachers through reskilling (learning an entirely new skillset for a new task) and upskilling (improving and deepening existing skills with the goal of advancement) is a necessary response to the combined effect of the aging teacher workforce and double-disrupted world. This research thus aimed to 1) analyze senior teachers' skills in the disruptive age, 2) analyze senior teachers' needs to reskill and upskill as well as the association among the skills, 3) analyze factors affecting the needs, and 4) propose guidelines to support senior teachers' reskill and upskill. Data from Senior teachers aged of 45-60 collected by a questionnaire were analyzed by descriptive statistics, partial least squares structural equation modeling (PLS-SEM), importance-performance map analysis (IPMA), and SEM in SPSS and R. The key findings are as follows. 1. There were 2 clusters of crucial skills for senior teachers in the disruptive age: Innovative skills including Associating ideas, Questioning, Observing, Networking, and Experimenting; and Working skills including Problem solving, Critical thinking, Self-directed learning, and communicating. It was found that the senior teachers with some backgrounds, e.g., education levels, differed in various skills. 2. Based on the IPMA results, those skills in the innovative cluster could be prioritized to outline the needs for reskill and upskill as Networking, Experimenting, Associating ideas, Questioning, and Observing. As for the working cluster, Problem solving was the highest priority followed by Communicating, Critical thinking, and Self-directed learning. The association between the two skill clusters were .428. 3. It was found from SEM that the school readiness and teacher professional development had trivial effects on both innovative and working skills with the coefficients ranged from -.011 to .038. However, the teachers' working behavior had high effects on both skill clusters (betainno = .312, pinno = .01, betawork = .926, pwork = .01). The working skills also had a directly effect on the innovative skills (beta = .719, p = .05). 4. Using the results obtained in this study as well as other related documents and information resources, the guidelines to support senior teachers' reskill and upskill in the disruptive age were proposed for 4 groups of stakeholders, i.e., senior teachers, school and educational area administrators, teacher development organizations, and faculties of education in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.