Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมรายการวิทยุ จส. สนทนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse analysis of the radio program "Jor Sor Sontana"
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.379
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบลักษณะ รูปแบบและจุดมุ่งหมายของการปฏิบัติการวาทกรรม (Discursive Apparatus) ในรายการ จส.สนทนา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งทำการศึกษาจากเทปบันทึกรายการเป็นระยะเวลา 31 วัน (25 กรกฎาคม - 24 สิงหาคม 2535) โดยได้ข้อมูลจากการถอดเทป การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องแบบเจาะลึก และจากการเข้าไปสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมในฐานะที่ผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้ดำเนินรายการคนหนึ่งในสถานีวิทยุ จส.100 ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้นั้นถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมร่วมกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ เพื่อความเข้าใจอย่างถูกต้องชัดเจน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า รายการ จส.สนทนา ไม่ใช่เวทีแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างเสรี การมีส่วนร่วมในรายการสามารถทำได้ระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้น เพราะในความเป็นจริงรายการ จส.สนทนาถูกจำกัดขอบเขตให้อยู่ภายใต้กฎระเบียนและนโยบายของบริษัทผู้ดำเนินงานและกองทัพบก รายการ จส.สนทนาเป็นเพียงรายการเสริมเพื่อเปลี่ยนอารมณ์ของผู้ฟังรายงานตราจรมาเป็นการแสดงความคิดเห็น จุดมุ่งหมายของการปฏิบัติการวาทกรรมของผู้มีส่วนร่วมคือเพื่อใช้รายการ จส.สนทนาเป็นที่ระบายอารมณ์หรือเป็นแค่ทางผ่านโดยไม่หวังผลในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to determine the characteristics, format and purposes of the discursive apparetus of the radio talk show “Jor Sor Sontana". This qualitative research project involved interpretations of existing audio tapes which had been recorded from the radio program during the 31 day period (July 25 – August 24, 1992), in-depth interviews, and my experience as an observer-as-participant and announcer of the radio station “Jor Sor 100". All information from such sources was subjected to the discourse analysis based on several ideas and theories to ensure clarification. Regarding the results, it could be concluded that the radio talk show “Jor Sor Sontana" is hardly a forum for free expression of views. Listeners could only participate in this talk show to a certain extent, due to the fact that the program “Jor Sor Sontana" is restricted by regulatios and policies of the management and their superiors, i.e., the Royal Thai Army. Such radio programs were intended merely to supplement regular traffic reports in order to intermittently lighten the listeners’ mood. The purpose of the discourse for participants is apparently just a way to release one’s tension and to ease one’s mind, or a course to relay public opinions to authorities without expecting a practical response.
Creative Commons License