Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อมวลชนของพรรคการเมืองในการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Uses of mass media by political parties in Bangkok governor election
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระวีวรรณ ประกอบผล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.357
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการใช้สื่อมวลชนของพรรคการเมืองในการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร เมื่อวันที่ 7 มกราคม 2533 ในด้านโยบาย รูปแบบ และวิธีการตลอดจนอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ในการใช้สื่อมวลชนดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพรรคการเมืองที่เป็นคู่แข่งสำคัญในการเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้ 4 พรรค โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการวางแผนประชาสัมพันธ์ของพรรค เก็บข้อมูลข่าวสารและโฆษณาที่พรรคการเมืองส่งไปเผยแพร่ทางสื่อมวลชนที่สำคัญคือ หนังสือพิมพ์และโทรทัศน์ รวมทั้งการเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ในการเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้อย่างใกล้ชิด ตลอดจนศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารอื่น ๆที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วย จากการศึกษา พบว่าพรรคการเมืองทั้ง 4 พรรคได้ให้ความสำคัญในการใช้สื่อมวลชนในการเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้เป็นอย่างมาก โดยถือเป็นนโยบายหลักของการรณรงค์หาเสียงในแต่ละพรรคซึ่งได้มีการวางแผนอย่างจริงจัง ทั้งนี้ได้มีการพัฒนารูปแบบและวิธีการในการใช้สื่อมวลชนมากขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้สื่อมวลชนในภารเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้ก็ยังมีอุปสรรคอยู่พอสมควร เช่น ความสามารถในการใช้สื่อมวลชน ของแต่ละพรรค ขึ้นอยู่กับงบประมาณ ทีมงาน ความชำนาญในการผลิตสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ ความสัมพันธ์ของนักการเมืองกับผู้บริหารสื่อมวลชน รวมทั้งการปิดกั้นหรือการเลือกนำเสนอเฉพาะข่าวสารบางข่าวหรือเสนอเฉพาะบางพรรค ยิ่งกว่านั้น ยังพบว่ารัฐบาลได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการใช้สื่อมวลชนในการเลือกตั้งเป็นอย่างมากด้วย ดังที่ได้เปิดให้มีการใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์อันเป็นสื่อที่รัฐบาลควบคุมดูแลอยู่เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้สื่อมวลชนก็มีการพัฒนามากขึ้นที่จะเข้าไปเสริมบทบาทในทางการเมือง ดังจะเห็นได้จากมีการพัฒนารูปแบบ และเทคนิคในการสื่อสารต่าง ๆขึ้นอย่างมาก ในการที่จะนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งให้มีเนื้อหาละเอียดยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อสนองตอบต่อความต้องการของพรรคการเมือง ผู้ใช้สื่อ รวมถึงประชาชนผู้บริโภคสื่อ และเพี่อผลทางธุรกิจของสื่อมวลชนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This investigative research is designed to understand the use of mass media by the political parties in the Bangkok Governor Election on January 7, 1990 through an analysis of policies, formats and operation, as well as to understand the obstacles in utilizing the mass media. Data are collected through an interview with persons involved in the public relation plan of four rival political parties, from information and advertising made by the political parties through major public media, which is television and newspaper, from the close observation to the election, and from cither information studied from related documents.From the research, it is found that mass media was the main focus of all four political parties. Each party took a serious mass media planning which was a major policy of the political campaign. Mass media format and operation has yet developed in the election. However, obstacles to uses of mass media in the election still existed. They were individual ability of each party to utilize the mass media, which are dependent on budget, teamwork, production skill in the area of public relation, and relationship between politicians and media manager, including news censure or discrimination against some news or some political parties. Nevertheless, mass media has virtually captured great attention from the government in this election. It is evident that television has been more liberalized. Moreover, public media is gaining its footstep in the political arena. Format and technique development in communication has been carried out to give the election news and information in details to suit the requirements of the political parties, who employed the mass media, including those of the consumers and to keep the mass media business going.
Creative Commons License