Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถด้านภาษาศาสตร์ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
English linguistic competence of mathayom suksa six students in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.131
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความสามารถด้านภาษาศาสตร์ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปี่ที่ 6 อันได้แก่ องค์ประกอบ 3 ด้าน คือ เสียง คำศัพท์ และไวยากรณ์ ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2535 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา จำนวน 916 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามความสามารถด้านภาษาศาสตร์ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เป็นแบบสอบปรนัย จำนวน 100 ข้อ โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความสามารถด้านภาษาศาสตร์ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ โดยมีค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็น 48.75 เมื่อจำแนกตามแผนการเรียน ปรากฏว่า นักเรียนแผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตคิดเป็น 50.45 สูงกว่านักเรียนแผนการเรียนศิลป์ภาษา ซึ่งได้แก่มัชฌิมเลขคณิต คิดเป็น 47.06 2. เมื่อพิจารณาตามเกณฑ์ที่ผู้วิจัยตั้งไว้ พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความสามารถด้านภาษาศาสตร์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ ร้อยละ 58.85 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ผ่านเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ ร้อยละ 19.21 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง ร้อยละ 12.01 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ร้อยละ 7.31 และอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก ร้อยละ 2.62
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study English linguistic competence of mathayom suksa six students in three components : phonology, vocabulary and grammar. The subjects were 916 mathayom suksa six students in the second semester of the 1992 academic year in schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department. The instrument used in this study was the English linguistic competence test constructed by the researcher. It was the 100 item multiple choice test with the reliability of 0.93. The data was analyzed by means of percentage. arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The major findings of the study were as follows : 1. Mathayom suksa six students had English linguistic competence with the mean scores of 48.75. According to the program of study, students in Science Program got the mean scores of 50.45, which was higher than students in language-Art Program who got the mean scores of 47.06. 2. To consider with the criterion set by the researcher it was found that 58.85 percentage of mathayom suksa six students had the English linguistic competence Lower than the minimum level, 19.21 percentage of the students were at the minimum level, 12.01 percentage of them were at the moderate level, 7.31 percentage were at the higher level and only 2.62 percentage were at the higher level.
Creative Commons License