Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of English classroom participation behavioral patterns of mathayom suksa three students with different English learning achievement
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.130
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ ในด้านการใช้โอกาสในการพูด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพฤติกรรมการรับโอกาสในการพูด และพฤติกรรมการให้โอกาสในการพูด ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2535 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 96 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้แบ่งนักเรียนออกเป็นนักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ และแบบสังเกตรูปแบบพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในชั้นเรียนของนักเรียนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษปานกลางมีพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมในชั้นเรียนมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.11 รองลงมา ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.94 และน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 19.95 2. ในด้านพฤติกรรมการรับโอกาสในการพูด พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษปานกลางมีพฤติกรรมการรับโอกาสในการพูดมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.79 รองลงมา ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.41 และน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 19.80 3. ในด้านพฤติกรรมการให้โอกาสในการพูด พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูงมีพฤติกรรมการให้โอกาสในการพูดมากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.94 รองลงมา ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.73และน้อยที่สุดได้แก่นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.33
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study English classroom participation behavioral patterns of mathayom suksa three students with high, moderate and low English learning achievement in the aspect of turn taking consisted of turn getting behaviors and turn giving behaviors. The subjects were 96 mathayom suksa students in the 1992 academic year in school under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis. The instruments of this study were the English learning achievement test, used to divide the subjects into high, moderate and low English learning achievers; and the observational form of students’ classroom participation behavioral patterns constructed by the researcher. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1. Mathayon suksa three students with moderate achievement participated the most at the percentage of 42.11, those with high achievement participated secondly at the percentage of 37.94, and those with low achievement participated the least at the percentage of 19.95. 2. In the aspect of turn getting behavior, it was found that mathayom suksa three students with moderate achievement got turns the most at the percentage of 42.79, those with high achievement got turns secondly at the percentage of 37.41, and those with low achievement got turns the least at the percentage of 19.80 3. In the aspect of turn giving behaviors, it was found that mathayon suksa three students with high achievement gave turns the most at the percentage of 42.94, those with moderate achievement gave turns secondly at the percentage of 35.73, and those with low achievement gave turns the least at the percentage of 21.33
Creative Commons License