Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณแนวคูเมืองเชียงใหม่และพื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental study of Chiang Mai city moat and the related area
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา บุญค้ำ
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.72
Abstract
จังหวัดเชียงใหม่เป็นศูนย์กลางของภาคเหนือที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การปกครองและอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว บริเวณเมืองเก่าของตัวเมืองเชียงใหม่เป็นจุดเริ่มของการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเมือง จึงประกอบไปด้วยอาคารและสิ่งก่อสร้างซึ่งทรงคุณค่าทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ และวัฒนธรรมจำนวนมาก กำแพงเมืองเชียงใหม่เป็นสิ่งก่อสร้างเก่าแก่ซึ่งทรงคุณค่าที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง การขยายตัวของเมืองจะก่อให้เกิดสิ่งทรงคุณค่าทางด้านวัฒนธรรม หากมิได้มีการพิจารณาวางแผนเพื่ออนุรักษ์และพัฒนา การประเมินคุณค่าของสถาปัตยกรรม และคุณค่าทางทัศนียภาพของเมืองโดยรอบกำแพงเมือง เป็นทางหนึ่งในการปรับปรุงสภาพของกำแพงเมือง การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของกิจกรรม สภาพทางกายภาพ และสภาพแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ศึกษา ปรากฏผลว่ามีปัญหามากมายในพื้นที่เมือง เช่น ปัญหาการจราจรติดขัด ปัญหาการสับสนการใช้ที่ดิน การเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งก่อสร้างทางประวัติศาสตร์และสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองเก่า ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในย่านการค้าทางด้านตะวันออกของตัวเมืองต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chiang Mai is the center of the north region which has significant role in economic, social, state administration and tourism. The old town is the original settlement of Chiang Mai which comprises of a large number of valuable historic building and cultural propertics. One of the most important ancient monument is city wall. The situation of urban growth would brought about deterioration of valuable cultural properties if there is no consideration to set up plans for development and preservation. The evaluation of values of architecture and valves of townscapes surrounding city wall is an improvement way. The evalution of activities physical and environments in the study area was found that there were many problem arised in the city area for example traffic, congession, confusion of land use destruction of historic monument and ancient urban environment the problems more serious than other sides good systematic twonscape desion of the whold city will be needed. It is on the condition that it should be improved in various factors mentioned earlier.
Share
COinS