Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสื่อในการต่อต้านการขายเสียงของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้ง เขตเลือกตั้งที่ 1 จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ในการเลือกตั้งเมื่อวันที่ 13 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of media on anti-vote selling of Constituency 1 in Nakhon Sawan Province in the 13th September, 1992 General Election
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.332
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อในการต่อต้านการขายเสียงของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้ง เขตเลือกตั้งที่ 1 จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ในการเลือกตั้งเมื่อวันที่ 13 กันยายน พงศ. 2535 โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 140 คน ในการเลือกตั้งครั้งนี้เก็บข้อมูลโยการสัมภาษณ์และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทของสื่อสามารถทำหน้าที่ได้ดีในการให้ความรู้และสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายเสียงในการเลือกตั้ง แต่ไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ในการจูงใจให้ประชาชนในเขตเลือกตั้งที่ 1 จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ไม่ขายเสียงได้ เนื่องมาจากการรณรงค์ต่อต้านการขายเสียงมีระยะเวลาที่สั้น ไม่เพียงพอที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของประชาชนได้ และปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดก็คือ สื่อบุคคลที่มีอำนาจอย่างแท้จริงในการชักจูงให้ประชาชนไม่ขายเสียงได้ กลับเป็นผู้ที่สนับสนุนการขายเสียง ซึ่งก็คือผู้นำชุมชนนั่นเอง ที่เป็นหัวคะแนนโดยใช้วิธีการแจกเงินและอิทธิพลข่มขู่ทำให้ประชาชนต้องขายเสียง ตามที่ผู้นำชุมชนต้องการ โดยผ่านระบบอุปถัมภ์ที่ยังคงฝังรากลึกในสังคมไทย จึงทำให้ประชาชนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งเขตเลือกตั้งที่ 1 จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ถึง 1 ใน 3 ยังขายเสียงในการเลือกตั้งเมื่อวันที่ 13 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2535 ที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the role of Media on Anti vote selling of Constituency 1 in Nakhon Sawan Province in the 13th September, 1992 General Election. One hundred and forty voters were selected for the study. Data were collected by the process of interviewing and in-depth interviewing.Findings showed that the role of media could educate and create .understanding about anti-vote selling among voters but failed to persuade them against selling-vote. The anti-vote selling campaign was ran for too short period of time that it failed to change attitude and behavior of voters. In this case, opinion leaders were the important factor. They were the most powerful group of people in the community to persuade people not to sell their votes.On the contrary, they were the supporters of vote selling themselves. Since most of them served as constituent for political parties, they, therefore, spent money and used their influences over voters. This patron client relationship was still established in Thai culture. One-third of voters in consti tuency 1 in Nakhon Sawan Province admitted they sold th eir votes in .the 13th September, 1992 General Election.
Creative Commons License