Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมของตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authoritarian personality of the police officers
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.512
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงบุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมของตำรวจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อทราบว่าข้าราชการตำรวจมีบุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมมากน้อยเพียงใด ได้รับการกล่อมเกลาสำคัญจากสภาพแวดล้อมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการหรือปัจจัยอื่น และบุคลิกภาพอำนาจนิยมดังกล่าวนั้นมีผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการของข้าราชการตำรวจในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนอย่างไร โดยมีสมมุติฐานดังนี้ คือ 1. โดยทั่วไปแล้ว ข้าราชการตำรวจมีบุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมสูง 2. บุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมของข้าราชการตำรวจได้รับการกล่อมเกลาสำคัญจากสภาพแวดล้อมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการ 3. บุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมของข้าราชการตำรวจมีผลกระทบอย่างสำคัญต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการของข้าราชการตำรวจในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน ในการศึกษาเร่องนี้ได้สุ่มตัวอย่างจากข้าราชการตำรวจนครบาล ชั้นยศตั้งแต่พลตำรวจถึง พ.ต.ท. จำนวน 400 นาย การรวบรวมข้อมูลกระทำในเดือนธันวาคม 2535-มกราคม 2536 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และได้รับคืนมาร้อยละ 75 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ข้าราชการตำรวจมีบุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง บุคลิกภาพอำนาจนิยมดังกล่าวได้รับการกล่อมเกลาที่สำคัญจากสภาพแวดล้อมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ราชการ ในด้านหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ ชั้นยศ ระดับการศึกษา และอายุราชการ บุคลิกภาพทางการเมืองอำนาจนิยมดังกล่าวนี้มีผลกระทบสำคัญต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของข้าราชการตำรวจในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was designed to study the authoritarian personality of the Bangkok Metropolitan police officers. The main objectives of this study are to investigate to know about degree of authoritarian personality of the police officers, how they get socialized—especially from the job environment, and how did it effected to the right and freedom of the people. They hypotheses of the research were set forth as follows: 1. In general, the police officers possess a rather high degree of authoritarian personality. 2. The authoritarian personality of the police officers were mainly socialized by job environment. 3. The authoritarian personality of the police officers has an important effect to the police role on right and freedom of the people. The 400 police officers from the Metropolitan Police Bureau were selected as a research sample, ranging from Constable-Police to Lieutenant Colonel. The data were collected between December 1992 to January 1993, and 75% of questionnaires were returned. The result of this study indicated that the police officer has the authoritarian personality degree in the middle level. The job environment factors which influenced to the authoritarian personality significantly are job functions, positions, educational level, and year of work. The authoritarian personality of the police officers has paid important role to the right and freedom of the people.
Creative Commons License