Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการให้ข้อมูลที่มีต่อระดับความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมกระดูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of giving information to orthopedic surgical patients on pre-operative anxiety level
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.103
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลที่มีต่อระดับความวิตกกังวลก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมกระดูก ตัวอย่างประชากรประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมกระดูกที่ไม่เคยรับการผ่าตัดมาก่อนรับไว้รักษาในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 30 ราย กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 จะได้รับการให้ข้อมูลขั้นตอนวิธีการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการผ่าตัดส่วนกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 จะได้รับการให้ข้อมูลขั้นตอนวิธีการปฏิบัติร่วมกับความรู้สึก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความวิตกกังวล มีค่าความเที่ยง .93 และ .85 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลไม่แตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง 2. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความวิตกกังวลไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to determine the effect of information giving on pre-operative anxiety level of orthopedic surgical patients. The research samples consisted of 30 orthopedic surgical patients who were admitted in Pramongkutklao Hospital and assigned into two experimental groups by match paired. The first experimental group received procedure information while the second group received procedure and sensory information. The instruments were the State Anxiety Inventory and anxiety observation scale developed by the researcher. The reliability of the tools were .93 and .85, respectively. The major finding were as follows :- 1. In the first experimental group, there was no significant difference between the mean scores before and after experiment. 2. In the second experimental group, the mean score of anxiety level after the experiment was significantly lower than before the experiment, at the .05 level. 3. After the experiment, there was no significant difference between the mean scores of the anxiety of patients in the first and second experimental groups.
Creative Commons License