Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุปสงค์รองเท้ากีฬาไทยในตลาดนำเข้าที่สำคัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand for Thai sport shoes in important import markets
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยาณี คูณมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.41
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความต้องการรองเท้ากีฬาส่งออกของไทยในตลาดนำเข้าที่สำคัญ 3 ตลาด คือ สหรัฐอเมริกา กลุ่มประชาคมยุโรป และแคนาดา โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุ พร้อมทั้งได้ทำการพยากรณ์แนวโน้มความต้องการรองเท้ากีฬาไทยในตลาดดังกล่าว ในระยะ 5 ปี (2534-2538) โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มตามเวลา กล่าวคือ กำหนดให้ตัวผันแปรอิสระต่างๆ ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรเวลาเป็นสำคัญ เมื่อพิจารณาหาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมจากสมการแนวโน้มตามเวลา 3 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบเส้นตรง รูปแบบโพลิโนเมียลกำลังสอง และรูปแบบเอ๊กซ์โพเนนเชียลได้แล้ว ก็นำค่าตัวผันแปรอิสระที่พยากรณ์ได้มาพยากรณ์แนวโน้มความต้องการรองเท้ากีฬาไทยต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรองเท้ากีฬาไทยในสหรัฐอเมริกา คือ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อหัวของสหรัฐอเมริกา ราคารองเท้ากีฬาไทย ราคารองเท้ากีฬาจากประเทศคู่แข่งขัน ซึ่งในที่นี้ใช้ราคาจากประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ความต้องการรองเท้ากีฬาไทยในปีที่ผ่านมาและการตัดสิทธิพิเศษทางภาษีศุลกากรของสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ให้แก่ประเทศคู่แข่งซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของตัวแปรหุ่น สำหรับตลาดในกลุ่มประชาคมยุโรปและแคนาดา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการรองเท้ากีฬาไทยในตลาดทั้งสองคือรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อหัวของตลาดนำเข้านั้นๆ และราคารองเท้ากีฬาไทย นอกจากนี้จากการพยากรณ์ขนาดอุปสงค์ในระยะ 5 ปี พบว่าแนวโน้มการส่งออกรองเท้ากีฬาของไทยยังคงมีลู่ทางการส่งออกที่แจ่มใส และมีโอกาสที่จะขยายตลาดออกไปได้อีก โดยเฉพาะสหรัฐอเมริกายังคงความเป็นตลาดรองเท้ากีฬาที่สำคัญรายใหญ่ที่สุดของไทย คือ มีอัตราเพิ่มเฉลี่ยปีละ 12.7% ส่วนประชาคมยุโรปก็เป็นตลาดที่สำคัญรองลงมา โดยมีอัตราเพิ่มเฉลี่ยปีละ 16.0% ลำหรับแคนนาดา พบว่ามีอัตราเพิ่มเฉลี่ยปีละ 9.5% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study factors effecting export demand for Thai sport shoes in 3 major import markets, i.e,. United States, European Community (EC) and Canada, by using multiple regression analysis methods. To forecast trends of demand for Thai sport shoes in those markets for five years (2534-2538), time trend estimation methods is utilized. The appropriate forecasting model of each independent variable is selected from 3 time trend functional forms, i.e., linear model, polynomial degree two model, and exponential model. Employing the forecasted values of independent variables to the multiple regression model, the trend of forecasted demand for Thai sport shoes is acquired. The results indicate that factors effecting demand for Thai sport shoes in United States are gross domestic product per capita (GDP per capita), price of Thai sport shoes, price of Korean sport shoes, demand for Thai sport shoes in the past year and dummy variable measuring effect of conceding GSP in Thai competitive markets. It is found that GDP per capita and price of Thai sport shoes effect demand for Thai sport shoes in EC and Canada. Moreover, the forecasted demands for five years show that the trends of export for Thai sport shoes are still increasing. Specifically, United States is still the biggest import market that has a growth rate of 12.7 percents per year. European Community and Canada are the second and the third important import markets, with 16.0, and 9.5 percents growth per year respectively.
Creative Commons License