Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้ประกันตน ของโครงการประกันสังคมในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health seeking behaviour of the insured workers of social security act in Samut Prakan province
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรณรงค์ โชติวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.578
Abstract
การดำเนินโครงการประกันสังคมตามพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ. 2533 ได้ดำเนินการมาครบ 1 ปีแล้ว แต่ยังพบปัญหาอัตราการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ต่ำ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการไปใช้และไม่ไปใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ในสถานพยาบาลที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้ รวมทั้งเหตุผล และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้และไม่ไปใช้บริการของผู้ประกันตนที่เจ็บป่วย ในเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2535 ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ผู้ประกันตนที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้กับโรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ และโรงพยาบาลสำโรงการแพทย์ ในเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2535 จำนวน 1,391 คน ในสถานประกอบการเป็นหน่วยของการสุ่ม เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในสถานพยาบาลที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้เท่ากับ 2.88 ครั้ง/คนที่ป่วย/ปี ผู้ป่วยใน เท่ากับ 0.67 ครั้ง/คนที่ป่วย/ปี อัตราการไม่ไปใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในสถานพยาบาลที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้ เท่ากับ 1.2 ครั้ง/คนที่ป่วย/ปี และผู้ป่วยใน เท่ากับ 0.4 ครั้ง/คนที่ป่วย/ปี เหตุผลสำคัญที่ผู้ประกันตนไม่ไปใช้บริการที่สถานพยาบาลที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้คือ การเดินทางที่ไม่สะดวกกรณีผู้ป่วยนอก ปัจจัยนำที่สัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้และไม่ไปใช้บริการในสถานพยาบาลที่ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ ปัจจัยสนับสนุนได้แก่ อำเภอที่อยู่อาศัยโรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลัก ขนาดสถานประกอบการ การมีบริการรักษาพยาบาลในสถานประกอบการ วิธีการเดินทางไปใช้บริการ และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางไปใช้บริการ (p .05)ส่วนผู้ป่วยในปัจจัยนำ ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส และความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิประโยชน์ ปัจจัยสนับสนุนได้แก่ อำเภอที่อยู่อาศัย โรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลัก ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางไปใช้บริการ (p .05)ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวจะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการวางแผนปรับปรุงดำเนินงานประกันสังคมให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After one year of the 1990 Social Security Act implementation, we found low utilization rate by insured workers at registered hospitals; therefore, the objective of this study was to assess the using rate and non-using rate at registered hospital by insured workers who reported ill in September, 1992 in Samut Prakan province, the reasons and factors associated with using and non—using registered hospitals. The sample comprised of 1,391 insured workers who registered at Samut Prakan hospital and Sumrong Kanphat hospital in September, 1992 using stratified random sampling by factory size. All of them were interviewed using the structured pretested interview questionnaire. The result showed the out patient using rate of insured workers at registered hospital was 2.88 visits/ill person/year, admission rate was 0.67 cases/ill person/year. Out patient non-using rate at registered hospital was 1.2 visits/ill person/year, admission rate was 0.4 cases/ill person/year. The main reason of not using registered hospital was geographical accessibility.For out patient, the predisposing factors associated using registered hospital were education, income and knowledge of the benefit, the enabling factors were district of residence, main-contractor, factory size, having medical care in factories, transportation and cost of transportation. (P .05) For in patient, the predisposing factors associated with using registered hospital were marital status and knowledge of the benefit, the enabling factors were district of residence, main-contractor and cost of transportation. (P .05) The result from this study can provide the important information for improving the Social Security Act in the future.
Creative Commons License