Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของอัลคาลอยด์จากสมุนไพร จากเสือทุ่งในหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of anti-inflammatory activity of alkaloid from dysoxylum cyrtobotryum miq. in rats
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Second Advisor
เอกรินทร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.567
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบของอัลคาลอยด์ที่สกัด ได้จากเปลือกของลำต้นของต้นไม้ตาเสือทุ่ง (Dysoxylum cyrtobotryum Miq.) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาต้านการอักเสบมาตรฐานเช่น indomethacin, ibuprofen และ prednisolone ปรากฏว่าอัลคาลอยด์นี้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบได้สูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังในหนูทดลอง อัลคาลอยด์แสดงฤทธิ์แก้ปวดต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ indomethacin
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anti-inflammatory activity study of the alkaloid extracted from the stem bark of Dysoxylum cyrtobotryum Miq. Comparing with the represent standard anti-inflammatory agents such as ibuprofen, indomethacin and prednisolone revealed that the alkaloid showed high anti-inflammatory activity especially in chronic inflammation in rat. The alkaloid showed low analgesic activity when comparing with the those of indomethacin.
Creative Commons License