Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incorporating prior scientific knowledge into deep learning for precipitation nowcasting on radar images
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1029
Abstract
การทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนในระยะสั้นมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนในอนาคตอันใกล้อย่างถูกต้องเพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อในงานต่างๆ วิธีการดั้งเดิมทำนายผลโดยจำลองกระบวนการทางฟิสิกส์ที่ซับซ้อนหรือใช้การประมาณค่านอกช่วง โมเดลเชิงลึกที่ใช้ส่วนมากนั้นมักประสบความสำเร็จเพียงระดับหนึ่งเท่านั้นเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของปัญหา ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอวิธีการที่ผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์กับโมเดลเชิงลึกเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากทั้งสองศาสตร์ในการทำนาย โมเดลที่เสนอนี้มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานบนวิธีการประมาณค่าเรดาร์นอกช่วงซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ทันสมัย โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการผสมผสานโดยแทนที่ส่วนย่อยของวิธีการนี้ที่ทำหน้าที่คำนวณสนามการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยโมเดลเชิงลึกที่เป็นโมเดลแบบรูปตัวยู ในขณะคงส่วนหลังที่ใช้เทคนิคการบิดเบือนไว้เพื่อทำหน้าที่ประมาณค่านอกช่วง ในการทดลองผู้วิจัยได้สร้างชุดข้อมูลจำลองที่ลอกเลียนคุณสมบัติสำคัญจากภาพถ่ายเรดาร์และทำการทดลองทั้งบนชุดข้อมูลจำลองดังกล่าวและชุดข้อมูลภาพถ่ายเรดาร์ที่ประกอบด้วยเหตุการณ์สภาพอากาศรุนแรง 7 กรณี นอกจากนี้ได้ทดลองใช้เทคนิคเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของค่าสูญเสียเพื่อให้โมเดลมีประสิทธิภาพการทำนายฝนตกหนักสูงขึ้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการแบบผสมผสานที่เสนอให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีการมาตรฐานในกรณีส่วนมากบนชุดข้อมูลทั้งคู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of precipitation nowcasting is to precisely forecast the short-term rainfall intensity which can be used in many applications. The traditional approach is to simulate complicated physical processes or perform an extrapolation. Most deep learning models approaches have often been met with limited success due to the complexities of the problem. Therefore, this thesis proposes a hybrid model that combines both the scientific method and the deep learning model in order to take advantage of both paradigms. The proposed model's architecture is based on the radar extrapolation technique which is the state-of-the-art scientific method. We achieve the integration by replacing the sub-model of this method which calculates the motion field with a deep learning model known as U-Net while the latter part remains the warping scheme to perform an extrapolation. We created the simulated data that design to mimic essential features from radar image sequences and conducted the experiments on both the simulated and the radar image dataset that contains 7 severe weather phenomenon cases. Furthermore, we experiment with the weighted loss technique to help improve the model's ability to predict heavy rainfall. The results show that our hybrid modeling approach outperforms most baselines on both datasets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.