Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of sizing agents and crosslinking agents on transparency and strength of glass fiber reinforced polyester
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของวัสดุประสานและสารเชื่อมขวางที่มีต่อความใสและความแข็งแรงของโพลิเอสเตอร์เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Somsak Naviroj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.820
Abstract
In this research, sizing agents that composed of three types of film-forming agents: polyester emulsion from fumaric acid and maleic anhydride and the effect of added PVAc emulsion were studied. The effect of types and quatity of film-forming agents on characteristics of glass fibers, transparency and strength of glass fibers reinforced polyester were investigated combine with the effect of two types of crosslinking agent, styrene and methyl methacrylate (MMA), that mixed with polyester in the fabrication. By using styrene as crosslinking agent and both of the polyester emulsion as film-forming agents, the laminates have 86% light transmission. At 0.5% fumaric acid and 3.5% maleic anhydride polyester emulsion, the laminates have highest strength. By using MMA as crosslinking agent and both of the polyester emulsion as film-forming agents, the laminates have 87% light transmission. At 5.0% of both of the polyester emulsion, the laminates have highest strength, When 5.0% PVAc emulsion was added with both of the polyester emulsion, the light transmission and strength of the laminates were reduced. Therefore, the most suitable film-forming agent for the laminates in this research was 5.0% polyester emulsion from maleic anhydride by using methyl methacrylate as crosslinking agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาวัสดุประสานที่ประกอบด้วยวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์ม 3 ชนิด คือ ฟูมาริคแอซิดโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น และ มสเลอิกแอนไฮดไดรด์ โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น และ วัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์มผสมระหว่างโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสองชนิดกับ โพลิ(ไวนิล อะซิเตด) อีมัลชั่น เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์มต่อคุณลักษณะของใยแก้ว ความใส และ ความแข็งแรงของโพลิเอส ตอร์เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วควบคู่ไปกับอิทธิพลของตัวเชื่อมขวาง 2 ชนิด คือ สไตรีน และ เมธิลเมธาไดรเลตที่ใช้ผสมกับโพลิเอสเตอร์เรซิ่นในการขึ้นรูป ซึ่งในการขึ้นรูปโดยใช้สไตรีนเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวางพบว่าใยแก้วที่ใช้โพลลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสองชนิดเป็นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์ม จะใช้ชิ้นงานที่มีความสามารถในการผ่านของแสงประมาณ 86% โดยที่ 0.5% ฟูมาริดแอซิด โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น และ 3.5% มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น จะให้ชิ้นงานที่มีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงที่สุด ส่วนการขึ้นรูปที่ใช้เมมธิลเมธาไดรเลตเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวางพบว่า ใยแก้วที่ใช้โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสองชนิดเป็นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์ม จะใช้ชิ้นงานที่มีความสามารถในการผ่านของแสงประมาณ 87% โดยที่ 5.0% ของโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นสองชนิดจะให้ชิ้นงานที่มีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงที่สุด เมื่อผสม 5.0% โพลิ(ไวนิล อะซิเตด) อีมัลชั่นเข้ากับโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสอง พบว่านงานที่ได้จะมีความสามารถในการผ่านของแสงและความแข็งแรงเชิงกลต่ำลง ดังนั้นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานโพลิเอสเตอร์เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 5.0% มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดนด์ โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น โดยใช้เมธิลเมธาไดรเลตเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง
Creative Commons License