Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The interpretation of Data for potentiometric titration of weak acid mixtures by multiple linear regression analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลข้อมูลสำหรับโพเทนซิโอเมตริก ไทเทรชันของกรดอ่อนผสม โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.849
Abstract
Potentiometric titration technique can be used for determination of two weak acid mixtures including with the development and modification of equation in order to find the equivalent volume of weak acid mixtures. The statistical procedure, multiple linear regression analysis, and computer program, SPSS/PC, are used for the analysis of data. From the experiments, the equivalent volumes of two weak acid mixtures could be accurately determined by this method. However, error in equivalent points determination occurred when ApKa of the two weak acids was less than two or there was the alkaline error in pH measurement, when pH value of the solution was above ten.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาปริมาณของกรดอ่อนสองตัวที่ผสมกันนั้น สามารถทำได้โดยการใช้เทคนิคของโพเทนซิโอเมตริก ไทเทรชัน ร่วมกับการใช้สมการซึ่งพัฒนาและดัดแปลงมาเพื่อใช้ในการหาปริมาตรที่จุดสมมูลของกรดอ่อนผสม สำหรับการแปลข้อมูลนั้นได้มีการนำวิธีการทางสถิติ คือ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรเชิงเส้น และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ (เอส พี เอส เอส/พี ซี พลัส) มาใช้ จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถใช้วิธีนี้ในการหาปริมาตรที่จุดสมมูลของกรดอ่อนที่ผสมกันสองตัวได้อย่างถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความผิดพลาดในการหาปริมาณจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อความแตกต่างของลบล็อกค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวของกรดอ่อนทั้งสองตัวมีค่าน้อยกว่าสองหรือมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เมื่อสารละลายมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างมากกว่าสิบขึ้นไป
Share
COinS