Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification of petroleum waxes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำไขปิโตรเลียมให้บริสุทธิ์
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.842
Abstract
Fang slack wax was deoiled by Methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and decolorized by decolorizinq agent, i.e. fullers earth, activated carbon, and clay. The best color of waxes after decolorizing process the contact time with decolorizing agent at 70ºC was 1 hour and the decolorizing agent was a mixture of fullers earth (5 grams) and activated carbon (2 grams) per 50 grams of wax. Fang wax was hard paraffin wax and plate crystalline. Both unrefined wax and refined wax were tested for their physical properties, i.e. oil content, melting point, congealing point, color, hardness, content of benzene and carbon distribution of wax.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไขสแล็คจากฝางถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการขจัดน้ำมันออกจากไขด้วยเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนและฟอกสีด้วยสารฟอกสีคือ ฟลูเลอร์เอิร์ท ผงถ่านและเคย์ จากการทดลองพบว่า การฟอกสีนั้นสีที่ดีที่สุดของไขได้จากการใช้สารฟอกสีผสมระหว่างฟลูเลอร์เอิร์ท 5 กรัม ผสมกับผงถ่าน 2 กรัม ต่อไข 50 กรัม โดยฟอกสีที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาหนึ่งชั่วโมง ไขจากฝางเป็นไขพาราพีนชนิดแข็งและผลึกรูปแผ่น ไขจากฝางที่ยังไม่ได้ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วถูกทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ ดังนี้คือ จุดหลอมเหลว, จุดแข็งตัว, สี, ความแข็ง, ปริมาณเบนซีน และการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนของไข
Creative Commons License