Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACCELERATED LEARNING SYSTEM TO ENHANCE MOTIVATION IN BUSINESS ENGLISH LEARNING FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1283
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ ๑) วิเคราะห์สภาพทั่วไปและปัญหาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ๒) พัฒนาระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ๓) ประเมินผลระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหาร จำนวน ๓๐ คน อาจารย์ผู้สอน ๗๐ คน เอกสารรายละเอียดของหลักสูตร จำนวน ๓๐ ฉบับ รายละเอียดของรายวิชา จำนวน ๒๙ ฉบับ และรายงานผลการดำเนินการของรายวิชา จำนวน ๒๓ ฉบับ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน ๑๐ คน นักศึกษาสาขาการจัดการ คณะวิทยาการจัดการ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสงขลา จำนวน ๓๔ คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม แบบทดสอบความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ แบบวัดแรงจูงใจ แบบวัดความพึงพอใจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติ t-test สถิติ F-test และทดสอบเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีการ LSD ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ๑. ผลการวิเคราะห์สภาพทั่วไปและปัญหาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ พบว่า สภาพทั่วไปและปัญหาการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ มี ๘ ด้านดังต่อไปนี้ ๑) นโยบายการเรียนการสอน ๒) หลักสูตร ๓) ผู้เรียน ๔) ผู้สอน ๕) วิธีการสอน ๖) สื่อและอุปกรณ์ 7) สภาพแวดล้อมและแหล่งเรียนรู้ และ ๘) การวัดและประเมินผล ๒. ผลการพัฒนาระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบด้วย ๑) ปัจจัยนำเข้า ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร นโยบายด้านการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ ผู้สอน นักศึกษา สภาพแวดล้อม อุปกรณ์และสื่อการเรียนการสอน แผนการสอน วิธีการสอน และผู้ใช้บัณฑิต (๒) กระบวนการเรียนการสอน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย หลักการ และจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ขั้นตอนการเรียนการสอน บรรยากาศและองค์ประกอบการสอน การประเมินผลก่อนและหลังการสอน ๓) ผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ ผู้เรียนเกิดการพัฒนาด้านผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ โดยเน้นทักษะการพูดและการเขียน แรงจูงใจที่เพิ่มขึ้น และความพึงพอใจ ๔) ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากปัจจัยนำเข้า กระบวนการ และผลลัพธ์ที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุง และแก้ไขระบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจเชิงเร่งรัด ๓. ผลการประเมินระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี พบว่า ๑) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้ระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .๐๕ ๒) นักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้ระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีมีแรงจูงใจ ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .๐๕ ๓) นักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้ระบบการเรียนการสอนเชิงเร่งรัดเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีมีความพึงพอใจหลังการทดลอง อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) analyse the situations and problems of Business English instruction for undergraduate programs, 2) develop an accelerated learning system to enhance motivation in Business English learning for undergraduate programs; and 3) to assess the impact of accelerated learning system in enhancing motivation in Business English learning for undergraduate programs. The sample consisted of 30 Chairs of Management, 70 instructors, 30 program specifications, 29 course specifications, and 23 course reports, the focus group with 10 experts, and the experimentation with 34 students. The research instruments include interview forms, questionnaires, Business English test, motivation test, and satisfaction test. The data were analysed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test, and one-way analysis of variance and the paired difference was analysed using LSD. According to the research results, (1) current situations and problems of the system concerned with 8 following aspects: 1) teaching and learning policy, 2) curriculum, 3) learners, 4) instructors 5) teaching methods 6) media and learning materials 7) environments and resources, 8) assessment and evaluation. Besides, (2) the developed accelerated learning system to enhance motivation in Business English learning for undergraduate programs is consisted of 1) inputs: administrators, policy on Business English teaching & learning, lecturers, students, academic atmosphere, learning resources and materials, lesson plan, teaching methods, and stakeholder 2) instruction process: learning principles and objectives; 3) steps of teaching and learning: academic atmosphere, teaching elements and pre- and post-treatment assessments, 4) outputs: learners’ development of achievement in Business English learning with an emphasis on speaking and writing skills as well as their realization of higher motivation and satisfaction, and 5) feedbacks: data acquired from the use of inputs, processes, outputs, and outcomes in the teaching and learning system improvement. (3) results from the assessment of the accelerated learning system to enhance student learning motivation in Business English for undergraduate programs are as follows: 1. The learning achievement in Business English, using the accelerated learning system to enhance student learning motivation for undergraduate programs, of the experimental group before and after the experiment was significantly different at the .05 level. 2. The motivation of learners, using the accelerated learning system to enhance student learning motivation in Business English for undergraduate programs, of the experimental group before and after the experiment was significantly different at the .05 level. 3. The level of learners’ satisfaction, using the accelerated learning system to enhance student learning motivation in Business English for undergraduate programs, of the experimental group after the experiment was at the highest score.
Creative Commons License