Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการสรรหาคัดเลือกและธำรงรักษาครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RECRUITMENT, SELECTION AND RETENTION GUIDELINES FOR FOREIGN TEACHERS OF INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.540
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาและแนวทางการสรรหา การคัดเลือกและการธำรงรักษาครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยประชากร คือ โรงเรียนนานาชาติในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 52 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ครูใหญ่คนไทยหรือผู้รับใบอนุญาตโรงเรียนหรือผู้จัดการโรงเรียนหรือครูใหญ่ชาวต่างชาติหรือผู้จัดการฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์หรือคณะกรรมการบริหารโรงเรียน โรงเรียนละ 1 คนและครูชาวต่างชาติ โรงเรียนละ 1 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ประกอบด้วย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การจัดอันดับเปรียบเทียบ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา โดยนำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันของการสรรหาครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า เหตุผลที่ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนดำเนินการสรรหาครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า โรงเรียนไม่ต่อสัญญาจ้างครูคนเก่าเนื่องจากไม่ผ่านการพิจารณาการต่อสัญญาจ้าง คุณสมบัติของครูชาวต่างชาติที่ถูกพิจารณาเป็นอันดับแรกคือ ประสบการณ์ด้านการสอน 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการคัดเลือกครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า การสัมภาษณ์เป็นวิธีการคัดเลือกครูชาวต่างชาติทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ โรงเรียนมีการการตรวจสอบวุฒิการศึกษาของครูชาวต่างชาติ การตรวจสอบประวัติอาชญากรรมและการตรวจสุขภาพก่อนการรับเข้าทำงาน 3) สภาพปัจจุบันของการธำรงรักษาครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า ค่าประกันสุขภาพคือ สวัสดิการที่โรงเรียนจัดให้การแก่ครูชาวต่างชาติ สิ่งที่จูงใจให้ครูชาวต่างชาติยังทำงานพบว่า ค่าทำเนียมการขอและต่อ Work Permit, Visa และ re-entry โรงเรียนส่งเสริมความก้าวหน้าทางอาชีพให้กับครูที่มีวิสัยทัศน์ตรงกับผู้บริหารและโรงเรียน 4) ปัญหาของการสรรหาและคัดเลือกครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า ค่าตอบแทนที่ไม่สามารถแข่งขันทางด้านการตลาดและเสียค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในการคัดเลือกครูชาวต่างชาติ สำหรับปัญหาการธำรงรักษาพบว่า ค่าตอบแทนรายเดือนและสวัสดิการของโรงเรียนไม่สามารถแข่งขันกับโรงเรียนอื่นได้ รวมถึงวิสัยทัศน์ของครูชาวต่างชาติที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับนบายของโรงเรียนและผู้บริหาร 5) ปัญหาของการสรรหา การคัดเลือกและการธำรงรักษาครูชาวต่างชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหน่วยงานราชการพบว่า วุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในแต่ละประเทศมีมาตรฐานที่แตกต่างกัน สำนักงานเลขาธิการคุรุสภา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการยังขาดความยื่ดหยุ่นในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขการเทียบวุฒิระดับปริญญาตรี และขาดการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานราชการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของครูชาวต่างชาติ แนวทางการสรรหาคัดเลือกและการธำรงรักษาครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร คือ 1) แนวทางการสรรหาครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า ครูใหญ่ชาวต่างชาติ ผู้รับใบอนุญาต ผู้จัดการและครูใหญ่ไทย ร่วมกันดำเนินงานในกระบวนการสรรหาและกำหนดคุณสมบัติของครูชาวต่างชาติ โดยจะต้องมีใบประกอบวิชาชีพครูจากต่างประเทศ 2) แนวทางการคัดเลือกครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า โรงเรียนดำเนินการคัดเลือกให้เป็นไปตามระเบียบของหน่วยงานราชการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครูชาวต่างชาติ 3) แนวทางการธำรงรักษาครูชาวต่างชาติพบว่า โรงเรียนวางแผนการจัดฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาครูชาวต่างชาติอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นรายบุคคลรวมถึงการให้ครูมีส่วนร่วมของการกำหนดเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study current situation, problems of the Recruitment, Selection and Retention of overseas teachers of International School in Bangkok. The population in this research were fifty two international schools located in Bangkok. Respondents to the research were one of the following School Administrator; Thai Principal, School Licensee, School Manager, Foreign Principal, Human Resources Manager or School Board, together with an expert teacher of each school. Instruments of the research included questionnaire. In the process of quantitative, data analysis were used included using frequency, percentage, standard deviation, comparative ranking while analyze qualitative data were content analysis. However, the results of data analysis were presented in sequence. The research results revealed that 1) The current situation of the foreign teachers recruitment indicated that reason for a school to discontinue the contract with a current teacher was that those teachers failed to meet school expectations for their contract renewal. 2) The current situation of the selection identified that most schools relied on interviewing potential teachers as part of their local and international selection process. 3) The current situation of the retention mentioned that medical insurance was part of welfare and benefits provided by school to their hired teachers. Assistance and support in work permit fees, visa and re-entry services fees could help retain foreign teachers. 4) Problems of foreign teacher selection and recruitment were an uncompetitive remuneration in marketing and high cost of recruiting overseas teachers. Monthly compensation and school benefits to expert teachers that could not compete with other schools and the vision of foreign teachers that did not go in line with the school’s leadership and management were considered as retention problems. 5) Problems in foreign teacher selection, recruitment and retention, relating to Thai government, indicated that there were various standards of bachelor’s degree in each country. There was a lack of flexibility in determining bachelor’s degree requirements from the Teachers Council of Thailand and the Ministry of Education, plus insufficient cooperation from each of the departments involved with foreign teachers. Guidelines for the recruitment, selection and retention of overseas teachers working in an international school were: 1) Guidelines for the foreign teacher recruitment showed that a foreign principal, School Licensee, School Manager and Thai principal must work together in the process of selecting and qualifying foreign teachers. 2) Guidelines for the foreign teacher selection stated that foreign teacher recruitment should be processed in accordance with the regulations of the government agencies related to foreign teachers. 3) Guidelines for the foreign teacher retention mentioned that schools should continually prepare foreign teachers with essential trainings and development on an individual basis and also engage teachers in setting their self-improvement goals.
Creative Commons License