Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ENGLISH SPEAKING INSTRUCTION BASED ON MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCES THEORY ON ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITY OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1882
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to examine the effects of English speaking instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory on English speaking ability of seventh grade students and to explore students’ opinions towards English speaking instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory. The sample of this study selected by purposive sampling was 10 seventh grade students in Bankae School, Sawaengha District, Angthong Province who enrolled the fundamental English course in term 2 of academic year 2016. The experiment was conducted for 12 weeks. The instruments used in this research were English speaking pre-test and post-test, semi-structured interviews and classroom observations. The data was analysed using descriptive statistics, the Wilcoxon matched-pairs signed-rank test and content analysis. The findings show that 1) the mean scores of English speaking post-test were higher than the mean scores of pre-test at the significant level of 0.05 2) students had positive opinions towards English speaking instruction based on Multiple Intelligences Theory and 3) The students improved their English speaking ability and learning behaviours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนวัดบ้านแก อ.แสวงหา จ.อ่างทอง จำนวน 10 คน ที่ศึกษาในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 ได้มาโดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการสอนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง และการสังเกตพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย วิลคอกซัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังการสอนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการสอนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญาแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนทีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการพูดภาษาอังกฤษใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา 3) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและพฤติกรรมการเรียนของนักเรียนมีการพัฒนาไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License