Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CREATIVE LEADERSHIP STRATEGIES FOR PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPALS TO PROMOTE TEACHERS' CREATIVITY IN GUANGXI, CHINA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pruet Siribanpitak
Second Advisor
Nuntarat Charoenkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1505
Abstract
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the conceptual framework of creative leadership of primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity; 2) to study the current and desirable state of the creative leadership of primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China; 3) to analyze the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats to the creative leadership of primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China; and 4) to develop creative leadership strategies for primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China. The study was mixed method research and involved a sample of 106 schools and 636 school principals and teachers. The instrument used in this study were a questionnaire, a conceptual framework and a strategic evaluation form of suitability and feasibility. The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, PINModified and content analysis. The results showed as follows: 1) The conceptual framework of creative leadership of primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity consists of roles of creative leadership in three areas: 1. to facilitate the creative abilities of every teacher of school; 2. to form and facilitate dynamic creative teacher teams; 3. to promote a school culture of innovation. 2) The current state of the creative leadership of primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China was overall at a middle level (=3.37). When considering each aspect, the principals facilitate the creative abilities of every teacher of school was the highest average (=3.42), and the principals form and facilitate dynamic creative teacher teams was the lowest average (=3.34). The desirable state of the creative leadership of primary school principals to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China was at the highest level overall (=4.81). When considering each aspect, the principal facilitates the creative abilities of every teacher of school to promote teachers’ creativity was the highest average (=4.82). 3) The strength of the creative leadership of primary school principals in regard to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China was the facilitating creative potential of every teacher of the school. Conversely, the weaknesses of the creative leadership of primary school principals in regard to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China were the forming and facilitating dynamic creative teacher teams and the promoting a school culture of innovation respectively. The creative leadership development considered political and government policy as the opportunity in developing the principals’ creative leadership to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China. On the other hand, the creative leadership development saw the threats to developing principals’ creative leadership in promoting teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China as the economy, socio-culture and technology respectively. 4) There three main strategies involved in developing primary school principals’ creative leadership to promote teachers’ creativity in Guangxi, China and these include: (i) to develop the principals’ creative leadership in facilitating the team creativity of teachers to foster students’ creativity; (ii) to develop principals’ creative leadership in promoting an innovation culture that encourages the individual and team creativity of teachers to foster students’ creativity; and (iii) to develop the principals’ creative leadership in facilitating the individual creativity of every teacher to foster students’ creativity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครู 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีของประเทศจีน 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีของประเทศจีน 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์ภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีของประเทศจีน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนในสังกัดเมืองเป๋ยไห่ของกวางสี จำนวน 106 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการ หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระ และครู 636 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกรอบแนวคิดและกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNIModified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครู ประกอบด้วย 1.1) การส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของครูทุกคนในโรงเรียน 1.2) การสร้างและส่งเสริมทีมงานครูให้มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์เชิงพลวัต 1.3) การส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนเชิงนวัตกรรม 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีประเทศจีน ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (=3.37) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน การส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของครูทุกคนในโรงเรียน มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (=3.42) และการสร้างและส่งเสริมทีมงานครูให้มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์เชิงพลวัต มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (=3.34) สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีประเทศจีน ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (=4.81) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน การส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของครูทุกคนในโรงเรียน มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (=4.82) 2) จุดแข็งของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีประเทศจีน คือ การส่งเสริมความสามารถเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของครูทุกคนในโรงเรียน ส่วนจุดอ่อน คือ การสร้างและส่งเสริมทีมงานครูให้มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์เชิงพลวัต และการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมโรงเรียนเชิงนวัตกรรม โอกาสของภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีของประเทศจีน คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ ส่วนภาวะคุกคาม คือ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สภาพสังคม และสภาพเทคโนโลยี 4) กลยุทธ์ภาวะผู้นำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูในมณฑลกวางสีของประเทศจีน ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น มี 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) ส่งเสริมทีมงานครูให้มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์เพื่อบ่มเพาะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน (2) ส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมที่กระตุ้นความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูแต่ละคนและทีมงานครูเพื่อบ่มเพาะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน และ (3) ส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของครูแต่ละคนเพื่อบ่มเพาะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียน
Creative Commons License