Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและแนวโน้มสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT AND TRENDS OF PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริฉันท์ สถิรกุล เตชพาหพงษ์
Second Advisor
พันธ์ศักดิ์ พลสารัมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.246
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน และ 2) นำเสนอแนวโน้มสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในอนาคต อาศัยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ (Historical Research) ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เน้นการศึกษาในประเด็นสำคัญ 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านปรัชญา วิสัยทัศน์ และพันธกิจ 2) ด้านการดำเนินงานตามภารกิจ และ 3) ด้านการบริหารและจัดการ โดยจำแนกผลการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ยุค ได้แก่ ยุคก่อกำเนิด (พ.ศ. 2512 - 2522) ยุคขยายตัว (พ.ศ. 2522 - 2542) ยุคปฏิรูปการศึกษา (พ.ศ. 2542 – 2552) และยุคมาตรฐานการศึกษา (พ.ศ. 2552 – ปัจจุบัน) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า พัฒนาการของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในยุคที่ 1 มุ่งผลิตบัณฑิตเพื่อสนองความต้องการแรงงานของภาคธุรกิจ ต่อมายุคที่ 2 จึงเริ่มขยายบทบาทไปยังภารกิจอื่น แต่ก็ยังคงเน้นภารกิจการสอนเป็นหลัก ยุคที่ 3 มีการขยายการจัดการศึกษาอย่างไร้ขอบเขต ส่วนยุคที่ 4 เริ่มมีการพัฒนาคุณภาพตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา โดยภาพรวมพัฒนาการของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนมีความก้าวหน้าขึ้นทุกด้านหลังยุคปฏิรูปการศึกษา ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการมีระบบประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ยังคงประสบปัญหาด้านคุณภาพของอาจารย์ และยังไม่สามารถพัฒนาผลงานการวิจัยได้ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ส่วนผลการวิจัยแนวโน้มของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ภาพอนาคตทั้งสิ้น 91 ภาพอนาคต จำแนกออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามความเป็นไปได้และสิ่งที่พึงประสงค์ โดยสามารถสรุปประเด็นค้นพบจากการวิจัยได้ว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนอยู่รอดได้ท่ามกลางการแข่งขันสูงในอนาคต ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพและความมั่นคงทางการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) investigate the development of Private Higher Education Institutions and 2) propose trends of Private Higher Education Institutions. A documentary analysis, a form of Historical Research, was employed as well as the interview with experts which 3 relevant inquiries were emphasized: 1) philosophy, vision and mission; 2) implementation as the missions set; and 3) administration and management. The results of the study were categorized into 4 eras, including Emerging Age (B.E. 2512 – 2522), Escalating Age (B.E. 2522 – 2542), Reforming Age (B.E. 2542 – 2552) and Education Standard Age (B.E. 2552 – Present). The findings revealed that in the first age, private higher education institutions focused more on producing graduates for the demand of business sector. In the second age, the role of private higher education institutions was expanded to different missions, but the teaching mission was still the main role. In the third age, the private higher education sector continued expanding with no direction. And in the last age, quality assurance has been utilized as a framework to further develop the private higher education institutions. In summary, after the Reforming Age, the private higher education institutions had developed themselves in all aspects as it was partially from an enforcement of quality assurance system. Despite the educational reform, most of private higher education institutions still, for many decades in the past until present, encountered a quality of professional teachers and obstacles in developing research works as the requirement set in the quality assurance standard. In relation to trends of private higher education institutions, the findings revealed 91 future scenarios categorized into 4 groups, based on the promising and desirable consequences. It can be concluded that the important factors affecting the survival of the private higher education institutions in the highly competitive future were merely dependent on their quality and financial stability.
Creative Commons License