Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the processes controlling the rate of glass batch melting
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงกระบวนการต่างๆที่ควบคุมอัตราการหลอมของส่วนผสมแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Conradt, Reinhard
Second Advisor
Preeda Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.833
Abstract
The first objective of this thesis work is to study the processes controlling the rate of glass batch melting. The main focus is on three processes, i.e., heat transfer from the furnace atmosphere to the batch blanket, chemical reaction taking place in the blanket upon heating, and drainage flow from the blanket to the melts. The second objective is to develop a method suited for investigations in the field of batch melting in more realistic dimensions. Finally, the melting behavior of individual batches are observed. The experimental procedure can be divided into two parts, i.e., the pre-tests on 100 g batches and the main tests on 10 kg batches. For the pre-tests, an individual raw material, or a selected combination of raw materials are heated from room temperature to 900 C. Both temperature and resistivity are continuously recorded. The primary liquid phase formation temperatures are determined by interpretation form the results and by consulting phase diagrams. For the main tests, 7 kg of cullet are molten first. When the temperature approaches 1200C, 4 kg of typical soda lime glass batch is charged onto the melt. The temperature and resistivities at different positions in the batch blanket are recorded. The relation among temperature, resistivity, primary liquid phase formation, and the time are compiled. As a major results, the local heating rate is found to be the main parameter controlling the rate of glass batch melting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายแรกของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การศึกษากระบวนการต่าง ๆ ที่มีส่วนควบคุมอัตราการหลอมของส่วนผสมแก้ว โดยมุ่งศึกษา 3 กระบวนการหลักคือ การถ่ายเทความร้อนจากบรรยากาศภายในเตาหลอมมายังส่วนผสมแก้ว ปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นภายในส่วนผสม และการไหลออกของของเหลวที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยามายังแก้วหลอมด้านล่าง จุดมุ่งหมายต่อมาคือ การพัฒนาวิธีการทดลองที่เกี่ยวกับการหลอมส่วนผสมแก้ว ในขนาดที่ใกล้เคียงกับอุตสาหกรรม และจุดมุ่งหมายสุดท้ายคือ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหลอมของส่วนผสมแก้วที่มีสูตรต่าง ๆ กัน การทดลองนั้น สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองส่วนคือ การทดลองขั้นต้นซึ่งใช้ตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 กรัม และการทดลองหลัก ซึ่งใช้ตัวอย่างในช่วงของ 10 กิโลกรัม ในการทดลองขั้นต้น เริ่มจากการนำส่วนผสมสูตรต่าง ๆ มาให้ความร้อนจากอุณหภูมิห้อง จนถึง 900 องศาเซลเซียส วัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพต้านทาน และอุณหภูมิในส่วนผสม แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปศึกษาลักษณะของปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งอุณหภูมิที่เริ่มเกิดเฟสของของเหลวโดยใช้เฟสไดอะแกรม ในการทดลองหลักนั้น จะเริ่มจากการหลอมเศษแก้วจำนวน 7 กิโลกรัม รอจนอุณหภูมิขึ้นถึง 1200 องศาเซลเซียส จึงเทส่วนผสมลงไปบนแก้วหลอม เริ่มวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพต้านทานและอุณหภูมิ ณ ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ กันในส่วนผสม หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิ สภาพต้านทานและเวลา จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการได้รับความร้อน ณ ตำแหน่งนั้น ๆ ในส่วนผสมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการควบคุมอัตราการหลอมของส่วนผสมแก้ว นอกจากนี้ อัตราการได้รับความร้อนที่แตกต่างกันยังมีผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License