Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of deacetylation variables of chitin on characteris of chitosan products in relation to tablets-disintegrating properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปลจากกระบวนการดีอะเซททิลเลชันของไคตินต่อคุณสมบัติ ของผลิตภัณฑ์ไคโตแซนที่สัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติการเป็นตัวช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ด
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.863
Abstract
Chi tin was deacetylated by different conditions to produce chitosans having different degree of deacetylation and their physical properties in relation to tablet-disintegrating properties (hydration capacity, swelling capacity, and rate of water uptake) were investigated. The variables in the deacetylation process included : reaction time, temperature, and atmospheric condition. Chitosans obtained had the degree of deacetylation ranged from 67 to 80%. To produce high molecular weight chitosan, the deacetylation should be carried out at low temperature under nitrogen atmosphere. When the reaction time increased, the degree of deacetylation of chitosan products increased but the molecular weight decreased. Both degree of deacetylation and molecular weight of chitosans did not apparently affect their physical properties observed. The reaction time and atmospheric condition were not also influencing-factors on these physical properties. Only the reaction temperature affected the characteristics of chitosan products. Chitosan deacetylated at low temperature (room temperature) exhibited higher hydration and swelling capacity, and the slower rate of water uptake than those prepared at high temperature (110℃). Paracetamoltalbets containing chitin or chitosan were produced. Their disintegration time were determined both in water and in 0.1 N.HCl. No significant difference was observed when disintegration time was evaluated in water. Disintegration times of tablets containing chitin in water and in 0.1N. HCl were not different, whereas disintegration times of tablets containing chitosan in 0.1 N. HCl were longer than those in water. Moreover, the higher the degree of deacetylation, the longer the disintegration time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไคโตแซนที่มีระดับดีอะเซททิลเลชันระหว่าง 67-80% จากไคติน โดยใช้สภาวะของกระบวนการดีอะเซททิลเลชั่นต่างๆ กัน เพื่อนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่สัมพันธ์กับการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวในยาเม็ด (ความสามารถในการดูดน้ำ ความสามารถในการพองตัว และอัตราเร็วในการดูดน้ำ) ตัวแปรในกระบวนการดีอะเซททิลเลชันคือ ระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ และสภาวะของบรรยากาศ ไคโตแซนที่เตรียมขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง แต่ถ้าระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ระดับดีอะเซททิลเลชันของไคโตแซนจะสูงขึ้นแต่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลง พบว่าระดับดีอะเซททิลเลชันและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตแซนไม่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติที่สัมพันธ์กับการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัว นอกจากนี้พบว่า เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและสภาวะบรรยากาศไม่ใช่ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว อุณหภูมิระหว่างกระบวนการดีอะเซททิลเลชันเท่านั้นจะมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ไคโตแซน เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำ (อุณหภูมิห้อง) ไคไตแซน ที่ได้จะมีความสามารถในการดูดน้ำและสามารถในการพองตัวสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิสูง (110 ℃) และยังมีอัตราเร็วในการดูดน้ำช้ากว่าอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาการเป็นสารช่วยแตกกระจายตัวของไคตินและไคโตแซนในยาเม็ดพาราเซทตามอลในน้ำและในกรดไฮโดรคลอริก (0.1 นอร์มอล) พบว่าเวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวในน้ำไม่แตกต่างกัน คุณสมบัติการช่วยแตกกระจายตัวของไคตินในน้ำและในกรดไม่แตกต่าง ส่วนยาเม็ดพาราเซทตามอลที่มีไคโตแซนเป็นองค์ประกอบมีเวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวในกรดนานกว่าในน้ำ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อระดับดีอะเซททิลเลชันของไคโตแซนสูงขึ้น เวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวในกรดจะนานขึ้น
Creative Commons License