Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of nitrogen compounds on hydrodesulfruization lf thiophene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารประกอบไนโตรเจน ต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลฟูไรเซชันของไทโอฟีน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.819
Abstract
Influence of nitrogen compounds on hydrodesulfurization of thiophene was investigated in this study. Catalyst used in this study was CoMo/A1₂O₃. The experiments were conducted in a fixed bed reactor at a temperature of 210℃ and a pressure of 2.73 MPa. Equimolar (equivalent to 0.5 wt% N as nitrogen compounds) concentration of each nitrogen compound was added to make the feedstock. Substances used to represent nitrogen compounds were pyridine, quinolone, 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroquinoline, 2,6-1utidine and pyrrole. The results showed that the addition of various nitrogen compounds even at low concentration to the feedstock inhibited thiophene conversion. The inhibition effect is expected to be the competitive adsorption of nitrogen compounds on the active sites. Inhibition strength depended upon type and structure on the active sites. Inhibition strength depended upon type and structure of nitrogen compounds. Basic nitrogen compounds inhibited more than non-basic nitrogen compounds. The inhibition decreased with the saturated ring of nitrogen compound. Nitrogen compound which had stearic hindrance in structure decreased the inhibition and increased the coke formation. Adsorption of nitrogen compound is founded to be through nitrogen atom rather than -bonding of ring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลฟูเซซันของ ไทโอฟีน เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์โมลิบดินัมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา การทดลองทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบ เบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 210 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 2.73 เมกะปาสคาล สารประกอบไนโตรเจนถูกเติมลงใน สารตั้งต้นและทำให้สารละลายมีไนโตรเจนในปริมาณ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สารที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนสาร ประกอบไนโตรเจนคือ ไพริดีนควิโนลีน 1,2,3,4 เตตระไฮโดรควิโนลีน 2,6 ลูทิดีน และไพโรล จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมสารประกอบไนโตรเจนแม้ในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยลงในสารตั้งต้น จะส่ง ผลต่อการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนของไทโอฟีน การยับยั้งคาดว่าเกิดเนื่องจากสารประกอบไนโตรเจนไปแย่งการดูดซับบนตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยความสามารถในการยับยั้งจะขึ้นอยู่กับ ชนิด และโครงสร้างของสารประกอบไนโตรเจน สำหรับสารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่มีความเป็นด่าง การยับยั้งจะสูงกว่าสารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่ไม่มีความเป็นด่าง สารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่มีความอิ่มตัวสูง และมีโครงสร้างที่มีหมู่เกะกะจะทำให้การยับยั้งลดลง การดูดซับของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนอะตอมมากกว่าพันธะไพจากวงแหวน สารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่มีโครงสร้างที่มีหมู่เกะกะมีผลต่อการเพิ่มโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License