Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the missions of the buddhist universities
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ บุญนุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.337
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา วัตถุประสงค์ โครงสร้าง และภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร และอาจารย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์เกี่ยวกับภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ และวิเคราะห์ภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ในประเทศไทยสองแห่งคือ สภาการศึกษามหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัยในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ และมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัยในพระบรมราชูปถัมภ์ ได้รับการสถาปนาขึ้นโดยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เพื่อให้เป็นสถานศึกษาพระไตรปิฎกและวิชาชั้นสูง ในระยะแรก ๆ ของการก่อตั้ง มหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ยังมิได้ดำเนินงานอย่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษา เพิ่งมาเริ่มดำเนินการเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2489 เป็นต้นมา การดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ทั้งสองแห่งที่กระทำต่อเนื่องและเด่นชัด ซึ่งนับเป็นภารกิจของมหาวิทยาลัยคือ 1. ด้านการให้การศึกษาแก่พระภิกษุสามเณร 2. ด้านการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา และ 3. ด้านการเป็นแหล่งรวมวิทยาการทางพระพุทธศาสนา ผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยกับภารกิจทั้ง 3 ด้าน โดยในปัจจุบันมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์เน้นภารกิจด้านการให้การศึกษาแก่พระภิกษุสามเณร การเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาและการเป็นแหล่งรวมวิทยาการทางพระพุทธศาสนา ตามลำดับ ส่วนแนวโน้มในอนาคตมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ยังคงเน้นภารกิจทั้ง 3 ด้านตามลำดับเช่นกัน ในการดำเนินภารกิจด้านต่าง ๆ ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการดำเนินการที่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของสถาบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to survey the background, purpose, structure and mission of the Buddhist Universities, to survey the attitudes of the administrators and the instructors of the Buddhist Universities towards the mission of the Buddhist Universities, and to analyze the mission of the Buddhist Universities. It was found that the Mahamakut Rajavidyalaya Educational Council under Royal Patronage and Mahachulalongkorn Rajavidyalaya under Rayal Patronage, the two Buddhist Universities in Thailand. Were established by King Rama V to be places for study Tipitaka and subjects of higher levels. In the early days of these establishment the Buddhist Universities were not administered the same as higher educational institutions until 1946. The continual and outstanding mission of these two Buddhist Universities were to provide the study for Buddhist Monks, to disseminate knowledge of Buddhism, and to serve as the center of knowledge for Buddhism. Most of the administrators and the instructors of the Buddhist Universities have agreed with these three missions. The future trend of the Buddhist Universities will continue to emphasize these three missions and the administration of the Buddhist Universities will be in accordance with these objectives.
Share
COinS