Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accuracy Of Continuous Glucose Monitoring Compared With Intermittent Capillary Glucose Measurement In Medical Intensive Care Unit Patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Second Advisor
ปฏิณัฐ บูรณะทรัพย์ขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1510
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความแม่นยำของการใช้เครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดเจาะปลายนิ้วในการปรับอินซูลินในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤติทางอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ถึง 80 ปี ในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤติทางอายุรกรรมที่มีน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 180 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร และได้รับการรักษาด้วยอินซูลินทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างน้อย 24 ชั่วโมง จะได้รับการติดเครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องใต้ชั้นผิวหนัง รุ่น iPro2 Medtronic เพื่อศึกษาระดับน้ำตาลเปรียบเทียบกับการเจาะเลือดปลายนิ้วใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรก และประเมินความแม่นยำของเครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ค่า mean absolute relative difference (MARD) ซึ่งค่าที่ยอมรับคือ < 14%, กราฟ surveillance error grid analysis (SEG) และดูความสอดคล้องของข้อมูล โดยการใช้ Modified Bland-Altman Plot ผลการศึกษา มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 17 ราย ข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 12 รายถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ผล มีจำนวนคู่ของระดับน้ำตาลจากการเจาะเลือดปลายนิ้วใน 24 ชั่วโมงแแรกเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องจำนวน 144 คู่ ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรกจากเครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องเท่ากับ 161.28 ± 32.16 และ จากการเจาะเลือดปลายนิ้วเท่ากับ 161.09 ± 32.30 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร (p value = 0.878) ความแม่นยำของเครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องมีค่า MARD เท่ากับร้อยละ 7.2 , SEG analysis มีระดับน้ำตาลที่อยู่ใน zone A และ zone B เท่ากับร้อยละ 100 และ Modified Bland-Altman Plot แสดง 95% of limit of agreement เท่ากับ -19.3% ถึง 20.6% สรุปการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้เครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลชนิดต่อเนื่องในผู้ป่วยวิกฤติทางอายุรกรรมมีระดับน้ำตาลไม่แตกต่างจากการเจาะเลือดปลายนิ้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To assess the accuracy of the glucose level using the subcutaneous continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) compared with the capillary blood glucose (CBG) in the medical intensive care unit (MICU) patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods This was a prospective analytic cohort study in MICU patients aged 18 to 80 years old who had CBG level ≥180 mg/dL and required intravenous insulin therapy for > 24 hours. Glucose values from the iPro2 Medtronic subcutaneous CGM were compared with CBG values within the first 24 hours. The accuracy was assessed using mean absolute relative difference (MARD: should be < 14%), surveillance error grid (SEG) analysis and Modified Bland-Altman Plot. Results A total of 17 patients were enrolled and the data from 12 patients were analyzed. The number of paired glucose values from the CGM and CBG within the first 24 hours was 144. The mean glucose level from CGM was 161.28 ± 32.16 and from CBG was 161.09 ± 32.30 mg/dL (p value = 0.878). MARD was 7.2%. SEG showed that 100% of paired glucose values were within zone A and B. The Modified Bland-Altman Plot showed 95% of limit of agreement was -19.3% to 20.6%. Conclusions Subcutaneous CGM in MICU patients demonstrated no significant difference in the mean glucose level and good accuracy in comparison to the CBG.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.