Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prognostic Factors Of Tumor Recurrence In Completely Resected Lymph Node-Negative Pulmonary Adenocarcinoma
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Second Advisor
ปุญชวิษฐ์ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1503
Abstract
ที่มา: ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดอะดีโนที่ยังไม่มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังต่อมน้ำเหลืองและได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดหมดจัดว่าเป็นกลุ่มที่มีการพยากรณ์โรคที่ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยประมาณร้อยละ 30 ที่ยังพบการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรค วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาปัจจัยทางคลินิก,พยาธิวิทยา และโมเลกุลพันธุกรรม เพื่อหาปัจจัยพยากรณ์ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงโอกาสการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคมะเร็งในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มดังกล่าว วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดอะดีโนที่ยังไม่มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังต่อมน้ำเหลือง หลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดหมด ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2552 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พศ.2559 จำนวน 220 คน โดยตัวชี้วัดปฐมภูมิในการศึกษานี้คือ การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางคลินิก และลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยากับโอกาสปลอดโรค ซึ่งใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติถดถอยทั้งแบบตัวแปรเดียวและแบบหลายตัวแปร ผลการศึกษา: หลังจากติดตามผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลาเฉลี่ย 4 ปี พบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิงร้อยละ 61.8, ไม่มีประวัติสูบบุหรี่ร้อยละ 67.7, เป็นโรคระยะที่1 ร้อยละ 85.5, พบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์รีเซปเตอร์ร้อยละ 52.4 และพบผู้ป่วยมีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคทั้งหมด 60 รายจาก 220 รายคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.3 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปร พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อโอกาสปลอดโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งตั้งแต่ 4 เซนติเมตรขึ้นไป, การพบการลุกลามของมะเร็งไปยังเยื่อหุ้มปอดด้านใน, การพบการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งในก้อนมะเร็ง และระยะห่างจากก้อนมะเร็งมายังหลอดลมที่น้อยกว่า 2 เซนติเมตร สรุปผลการศึกษา: ขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งตั้งแต่ 4 เซนติเมตรขึ้นไป, การพบการลุกลามของมะเร็งไปยังเยื่อหุ้มปอดด้านใน, การพบการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งในก้อนมะเร็ง และระยะห่างจากก้อนมะเร็งมายังหลอดลมที่น้อยกว่า 2 เซนติเมตร เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพยากรณ์การกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดอะดีโนที่ยังไม่มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังต่อมน้ำเหลืองหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดหมด ทั้งนี้การพบกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์รีเซปเตอร์ไม่พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์การกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Patients with completely resected lymph node–negative pulmonary adenocarcinoma have a relatively better prognosis, however, 30 percent of these patients have recurrent diseases. Objectives: This study aimed to identify the clinical, pathological and molecular prognostic factor for tumor recurrence in these patients. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 220 patients with completely resected lymph node-negative pulmonary adenocarcinoma who were diagnosed and treated at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from January 1, 2009, to December 31, 2016. The primary outcome of this study is the association between clinicopathological factors and recurrence-free survival which was analyzed by univariable and multivariable Cox regression analysis. Results: The median time of follow up was 4 years. The majority of patients were female (61.8%), never smoking (67.7%), stage I (85.5%) and EGFR mutations (52.4%). There were 60 out of 220 (27.3%) patients had recurrent disease. Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed tumor size ≥ 4 cm, visceral pleural invasion, tumor necrosis, and bronchial resection margin < 2 cm were the significant prognostic factors. Conclusion: Tumor size ≥ 4 cm, visceral pleural invasion, tumor necrosis, and bronchial resection margin < 2 cm are the significant prognostic factors of tumor recurrence in lymph node-negative pulmonary adenocarcinoma after complete resection. While, EGFR mutation was not a significant prognostic factor in this cohort.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.