Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting consumers intention to employ personal trainer services in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริษฐ์ กุลธวัชวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1104
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเลือกใช้บริการผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล จากสมาชิกฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ สมาชิกฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ที่ใช้บริการผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลจำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ แบบสอบถาม และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพื้นฐานได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนสถิติในการทดสอบสมมติฐานใช้ค่าสถิติสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) ผลการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการจะศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้ผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล โดยเฉพาะเจาะจงไปที่ตัวผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลเป็นสำคัญ โดยแบ่งปัจจัยเป็น 3 ด้านคือ ปัจจัยด้านความรู้ความสามารถ ปัจจัยด้านบุคลิกภาพ และปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความรู้ความสามารถ และปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลของผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคค มีผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเลือกใช้บริการผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล ส่วนด้านบุคลิกภาพของผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลนั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเลือกใช้บริการผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล สรุปผลการวิจัย ปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล และด้านความรู้ความสามารถ ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเลือกใช้บริการผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคล ส่วนด้านบุคลิกภาพของผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลนั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเลือกใช้บริการ ดังนั้นผู้ฝึกสอนส่วนบุคคลควรให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการศึกษาหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกายอยู่ตลอดเวลา และบริการลูกค้าด้วยความเต็มใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study aimed to study factors affecting consumers' intention to employ personal trainer services in Bangkok Metropolis. Methods The samples include 400 customers who used personal trainer at fitness centers in Bangkok. Questionnaires were used as research instrument. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics including frequency, mean, and standard deviation. Research hypothesis was tested by using multiple regression. Results The research studied the factors that may affect the selection of personal trainers. The results of statistical tests show that the personal trainer's expertise and the interpersonal relationships are likely to affect the willingness to choose a personal trainer. Whilst the personal trainer's personality does not seem to affect the willingness to choose a personal trainer. Conclusion The interpersonal relationship and personal trainer's expertise factor are the factors that tend to affect willingness to choose a personal trainer. Surprisingly, the personal trainer's personality does not seem to affect the willingness to use the service.[SG1] [B2] Therefore, personal trainers should keep themselves updated with the recent exercise knowledge together with willing to serve their customers.
Creative Commons License