Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein Expression of Programmed cell Death-1 and Programmed cell Death Ligands in Nodal T-cell lymphoma
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา วุฒิการณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1497
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ : โปรแกรมการตายของเซลล์และไลแกน เป็นกลไกสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้น ในร่างกายเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมการทำงานของเม็ดเลือดขาวในมนุษย์ เมื่อมีการกระตุ้นโปรแกรม การตายของเซลล์จะทำให้ลดการทำงานของเม็ดเลือดขาว โดยมะเร็งหลายชนิดรวมถึงมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง มีการแสดงออกของโปรแกรมการตายของเซลล์และไลแกน ซึ่งทำให้ส่งผลต่อการรักษาและพยากรณ์โรคที่แย่ลงได้ อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลการแสดงออกของโปรแกรมการตายของเซลล์และไลแกนยังมีน้อยในโรค กลุ่ม Peripheral T cell lymphoma ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงสนใจถึงการแสดงออกของโปรแกรมการตายของเซลล์ และไลแกนในโรคกลุ่ม Peripheral T cell lymphoma รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์กับอาการแสดงและพยากรณ์โรค วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย : คนไข้จำนวน 65 รายได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็น PTCL และรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างปี 2550 ถึง 2561 ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยเพื่อยันยันการวินิจฉัย ได้นำชิ้นเนื้อจากภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยาเพื่อมาย้อม PD-1, PD-L1 และ PD-L2 ซึ่งได้รับการอ่านผลระดับการติดสีย้อมจากพยาธิแพทย์ทางโลหิตวิทยาทั้งสองท่าน ผลการย้อมเป็นบวกใช้เกณฑ์ติดมากกว่า 1% จากผลย้อมทั้งหมด รวมถึงสรุปความสัมพันธ์จากข้อมูลพื้นฐานและพยากรณ์โรค ผลการศึกษา : คนไข้จำนวน 60 รายได้รับการศึกษาโดยการย้อม PD-1, PD-L1 และ PD-L2 ผลย้อมเป็นบวก 43.3%, 50% และ 68.3% ตามลำดับ โดยผลแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของโรค ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของคนไข้ที่มีการแสดงออกหรือไม่มีการแสดงออกของ PD-1 และ PD-Ls ทั้งในด้านอัตราการรอดชีวิตในระยะยาวและอัตราการอยู่รอดโดยปราศจากตัวโรค จากผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิตในระยะยาวพบว่า ความสามารถในการช่วยเหลือตัวเองของผู้ป่วยเป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิตในระยะยาว ข้อสรุป : การแสดงออกของ PD-1/PD-Ls สามารถพบในบางส่วนของคนไข้กลุ่มโรค PTCL ซึ่งแตกต่างกันกับชนิดของโรค อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ผลการรักษา และพยากรณ์โรคในระยะยาวไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างคนไข้ที่มีแสดงออก PD-1/PD-Ls
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Backgrounds: Program cell death-1 and program cell death ligands (PD-1/PD-Ls) is an important element of immune response regulation in human. Activation of PD-1/PD-Ls results in inhibition of cellular mediated immune response. Several cancers including lymphoma exhibit abnormal PD-1/PD-Ls expression which may contribute in treatment failure and worse outcome. However, such data has been sparsely described in peripheral T cell lymphomas (PTCLs). Herein, we described expression of PD-1/PD-Ls in PTCLs and explored their correlation with clinical perspectives. Methods and Patients: We included 65 adult PTCLs diagnosed and followed up at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between 2550 and 2561. Medical records were abstracted for detailed clinical data. Paraffin embedded tissue archives were further stained for PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 which were then independently interpreted for expression level and intensity by two hematopathologists. Membranous staining more than 1% was used as a positive cut off criteria. Correlation with clinical parameter were then analyzed. Results: Of 65 PTCLs, we performed PD-1 and PD-Ls expression analysis in the 60 patients. PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 were seen in 43.3%, 50% and 68.3% of PTCLs respectively. The expression rate has varied upon histologic subtypes. There was no significant difference in clinical characteristics between PD-Ls expression status. The 1-year event free survival (EFS) and overall survival (OS) of the entire 65 patients were 43.9 % and 61.6% respectively. Neither EFS nor OS was different among PD-L1 or PD-L2 expression cohort. Univariate cox regression analysis showed that only performance status was only prognostic factor for overall survival. PD-1 and/or PD-Ls expression status, either lymphoma cells or stroma, was not predictive factors for treatment outcomes Conclusions: Aberration expression of PD-1/PD-Ls could be seen in PTCLs with variation among histologic subtypes. However, characteristics, treatment response and survivals were not statistically different among PD-1 and PD-Ls expression patterns.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.