Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจและความต้องการของอาจารย์และนิสิตคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในการใช้บริการห้องสมุดของคณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Faculty members' and students' satisfaction with and needs for library services in the Faculty of Education Library, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเรือง เนียมหอม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.787
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการใช้บริการห้องสมุด ความพึงพอใจ และความต้องการบริการห้องสมุดคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยของอาจารย์และนิสิต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า อาจารย์มาใช้ห้องสมุดสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้งเพื่อใช้บริการยืม-คืนโดยรู้จักวิธีการใช้ห้องสมุดจากการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ส่วนนิสิตมาใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่า 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ในช่วงเวลาที่ต้องการค้นคว้า และในวันที่ไม่มีชั่วโมงเรียน เพื่ออ่านและค้นวิทยานิพนธ์ โดยรู้จักวิธีใช้ห้องสมุดด้วยตนเองในการค้นเรื่องที่ต้องการนั้น ทั้งอาจารย์และนิสิตใช้บัตรรายการ โดยอาจารย์ใช้สิ่งพิมพ์ และเอกสารเพื่อประกอบการสอน นิสิตใช้เพื่อทำรายงานประกอบการเรียน และอาจารย์ให้ความสำคัญกับหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนนิสิตให้ความสำคัญกับหนังสือภาษาไทย ทั้งนี้ภาษาของสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ผู้ใช้ใช้มากที่สุด คือภาษาไทย ปัญหาการใช้ห้องสมุดของอาจารย์และนิสิตที่จัดอยู่ในระดับมากคือ หนังสือทั่วไปอยู่ในสภาพเก่าและชำรุด เนื้อหาไม่ทันสมัย หนังสืออ้างอิงมีเนื้อหาไม่ทันสมัย วารสารฉบับใหม่จัดบริการล่าช้ามาก เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับค้นฐานข้อมูลมีจำนวนน้อย และขาดบรรณารักษ์ประจำงานบริการตอบคำถามช่วยการค้นคว้า ความพึงพอใจและความต้องการ ผู้ใช้บริการทุกกลุ่มพึงพอใจต่อการยืม-คืนสูงกว่าบริการอื่น ๆ และพึงพอใจบุคลากรฝ่ายนี้มากกว่าบุคลากรฝ่ายอื่น นอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้ทุกกลุ่มมีความต้องการบริการสืบค้นฐานข้อมูลต่าง ๆ บริการข่าวสารการศึกษา รวมทั้งฐานข้อมูล CD-ROM บริการอื่น ๆ ที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการคือ บริการหมุนเวียนวารสารให้อาจารย์ในภาควิชา บริการรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมเฉพาะเรื่อง บริการพิม์รายชื่อวิทยานิพนธ์และการขยายเวลาเปิดบริการถึง 21.00 น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study library uses and problems, user satisfaction and the needs for library services of faculty members and students of The Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University. The results of the research are summarized as follows: faculty members visit the library once a week for a circulation services, and know how to use the library from their studies at the bachelor degree level. Students visit more than once a week to use a thesis, when they want to do researchs and during their leisure time, and they know how to use the library by themselves. On utilization of library resources, they use the catalogue cards to search for sources. Faculty members normally use English books for teaching, while studentsuse Thai ones for learning. The most common problems that users of the library faced are that text books and reference books are old, in disrepair and out of date, current periodicals are prepared slowly, there are not enough Computers to search for sources and a librarian for reference services is lacking. Regarding user satisfaction and needs, users of the library mainly express high satisfaction and needs, users of the library mainly express high satisfaction with circulation services and the staff of library. Regarding library services, they express a high need for database service, a list of thesis, and extending the library’s office hours.
Creative Commons License