Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลทางกฎหมายจากการรับพันธะข้อ 8 ต่อการทำธุรกรรมกับประเทศที่เป็นภาคีและ มิใช่ภาคีของกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal effects from the acceptance of Article VIII on the business transactions with member and non-member countries of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.456
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงผลทางกฎหมายของการรับพันธะข้อ 8 ต่อการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศของไทยว่า เมื่อประเทศไทยมีการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ทั้งต่อการค้า การลงทุนของไทยในต่างประเทศ และการที่ประเทศต่าง ๆ จะเข้ามาติดต่อสัมพันธ์ทางการค้าการลงทุนกับประเทศไทย ประเทศไทยจะประสบปัญหาหรือไม่อย่างไรในการทำธุรกรรมกับประเทศที่มีการควบคุมการปริวรรตเงินตรา และกฎหมายควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราของไทยจะเป็นอุปสรรคหรือไม่ต่อการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศ โดยพิจารณาจากการทำธุรกรรมทั้งกับประเทศภาคีและมิใช่ภาคีของกองทุนฯ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พันธะข้อ 8 มีผลโดยตรงต่อการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศ หลักการสำคัญของพันธะข้อ 8 มี 3 ประการ โดยหลักการเกี่ยวกับการหลีกเลี่ยงจากการเลือกปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับเงินตราและการรับแลกเปลี่ยนเงินสกุลของตนที่ต่างประเทศถืออยู่นั้น ประเทศต่าง ๆ ส่วนใหญ่ทั้งประเทศสมาชิกและมิใช่สมาชิกกองทุนฯ ต่างก็มิได้กระทำการขัดกับหลักการดังกล่าวเลย ดังนั้นปัญหาที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศตามพันธะข้อ 8 จึงมีประเด็นเดียวคือการที่รัฐมีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินเพื่อธุรกรรมเดินสะพัดระหว่างประเทศและการที่กองทุนฯ ยินยอมให้รัฐมีการควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตรา การที่รัฐสมาชิกกองทุนฯ จะพบอุปสรรคในการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก ซึ่งเกิดจากการคู่สัญญามีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินหรือการควบคุมทางด้านเงินตราหรือไม่ ขึ้นอยู่กับการปรับข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นให้เข้ากับองค์ประกอบของพันธะข้อ 8 มาตรา 2(ข) และแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาก็เป็นไปตามข้อตกลงกองทุนฯ ในการที่รัฐสมาชิกทำธุรกรรมกับรัฐที่มิใช่สมาชิกกองทุนฯ รัฐสมาชิกจะต้องพบอุปสรรคจากการที่รัฐที่มิใช่สมาชิกมีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินและการควบคุมทางด้านเงินตรา แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาจะเป็นไปตามหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาที่ใช้ได้ในทั้ง 2 กรณี คือ การระบุข้อกำหนดให้คู่สัญญาปฏิบัติตาม การทำความตกลงแบบทวิภาคี และการเข้าเป็นภาคีในองค์การประกันการลงทุนพหุภาคี แต่การทำความตกลงทวิภาคีกับประเทศที่มีความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมือง เช่น กัมพูชา ควรจะมีการตั้งคณะกรรมการร่วมทางเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศดังกล่าวเพื่อให้การค้า การลงทุนของไทยในประเทศนั้นได้รับความคุ้มครองแม้จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรัฐบาลในภายหลัง และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราของไทยก็พบว่ามิได้สร้างอุปสรรคหรือปัญหาโดยตรงต่อการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างประเทศ เป็นเพียงแต่กลไกของรัฐที่ใช้ในการควบคุมการไหลเข้าออกของเงินตราเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study has revealed (1) whether and how Thailand will face any problems in business transactions with those countries with foreign exchange control when Thailand has opened the monetary system freely which benefits both Thai trading and investment abroad and when other countries want to have business transactions and investments in Thailand, and (2) whether Thai exchange control regulations will obstruct the international business transactions by considering the business transactions with IMF’S member and non-member countries. The result of the study suggests that Article VIII directly affects the business transactions. Article VIII has 3 main principles. According to the principles about the avoidance of discriminatory currency practices and the convertibility of foreign-held balances, most member and non-member countries have not acted against them; consequently, there is only one obstacle for business transactions according to Article VIII, which is the restrictions current international transactions and the IMF’S permission for countries to control foreign exchange. Whether IMF’S member countries will face any obstacles caused by parties’ exchange restrictions or control in business transactions among member countries depends on the adaption of facts to the components of Article VIII Section 2 (b) and the solution should be in accordance with the IMF’S agreements. Member countries having business transactions with IMF’S non-member countries will face obstacles caused by non-member countries’ foreign exchange restrictions and control. The solutions to this will be according to international laws. However. There are other solutions applicable to both cases: stipulating in the contracts for parties to act accordingly, reaching the bilateral agreement and participating in the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency. In reaching the bilateral agreement with the countries with an unsettled political situation such as Cambodia, however, there should be an economic joint committee between Thailand and Cambodia so as to protect Thai trading and investment in case there is a change in the government. Besides, the speculation on that exchange control regulations indicates no direct obstacles or problems for international business transactions. Those regulations are merely governmental office work which are used as the currency control.
Creative Commons License