Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The illegal migration of Thai labours into the republic of Korea
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกริช สังขมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1476
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการลักลอบเข้าไปทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายของแรงงานไทยในสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนลักลอบเข้าไปทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมาย ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมหรือผลักดันให้แรงงานตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ช่องทางผิดกฎหมาย และศึกษามุมมองของภาครัฐที่มีต่อปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผ่านแนวคิดเรื่องการอพยพแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ แนวคิดการเคลื่อนย้าย และมุมมองทางอาชญาวิทยา เพื่อทำความเข้าใจพลวัตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของแรงงานเหล่านั้นต่อกระบวนการและสภาวะของการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมายอาศัยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแรงงานผู้มีประสบการณ์ลักลอบเข้าไปทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายในสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี จำนวน 5 คน บริษัทนำเที่ยว เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ร่วมกับการสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมและการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบของการลักลอบเข้าไปทำงานในสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการเดินทางจากแต่เดิมที่อาศัยนายหน้าผิดกฎหมายมาสู่การเดินทางด้วยตนเองโดยมีผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลืออยู่ที่ปลายทาง เมื่อเทียบกับการเคลื่อนย้ายที่ผ่านมา พบว่าแรงงานส่วนใหญ่มีระดับของการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นและมีอายุน้อยลงโดยเฉพาะกับผู้ที่เพิ่งตัดสินใจเดินทางไปทำงานอย่างผิดกฎหมายเป็นครั้งแรก เดิมที ผู้อพยพที่มีภูมิหลังทางเศรษฐกิจที่ยากลำบากเป็นคนกลุ่มหลักที่แสวงหาโอกาสจากตลาดแรงงานที่ผิดกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานผิดกฎหมายในปัจจุบันพบว่าการอพยพในลักษณะดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มของครอบครอบครัวชนชั้นกลางที่ไม่มีหนี้สินมากขึ้น แม้ว่ารายได้ยังคงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจ แต่ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ อย่างเช่น โอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจ การรู้ช่องว่างทางกฎหมายและบทลงโทษที่ไม่รุนแรง รวมทั้งความสามารถในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลออนไลน์ และการมีประสบการณ์การเดินทางไปทั่วโลก ล้วนมีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการกำหนดรูปแบบการอพยพย้ายถิ่นอย่างผิดกฎหมายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are study to changes of illegal migration process of Thai labours into the Republic of Korea, to study the factors that encourage labours to decide to do illegal way and to study the government aspect through the problem. This study illustrates the change of illegal Thai migrant workers through the lens of international labour migration, mobility and criminological. It aims to identify dynamism and factors influencing labour's decision-making in regard to their illegality. The data is collected from in-depth interviews of the experienced labours, travel agents, government officers together with participant observation and documentary research. The findings from the study show that the approach of illegal migration has mainly changed from formerly relying solely on illegal agents to traveling alone while having 'the helpers' at the destination. Compared with the past mobility, most of the recent illegal labors have higher education and younger age, especially those who just marked their first step as illegal migrants. Originally, people with economic-stricken background was the main group in seeking opportunities through illegal labour market. However, as the study shows from the recent mobility, the middle-class family with no debts also participated in this illegal labour market. Income still remains as a major decision-making factor, but other factors—the wider economic opportunities, the recognition of legal gap and mild punishment, the availability of information through online access as well as the experiences from traveling the world—also play a great roles in the changing pattern of illegal migratory practices.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 363
    • Abstract Views: 319
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 32
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.