Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการบริหารครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนเอกชนสองภาษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of foreign teachers management of private bilingual schools in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยพงษ์ สุเมตติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.151
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนเอกชนสองภาษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) วิเคราะห์ประเด็นการบริหารครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนเอกชนสองภาษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ประชากรในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนสองภาษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 59 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามลักษณะเป็นมาตรส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และใช้ดัชนีการจัดเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified) จัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นในการบริหารครูชาวต่างชาติ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารครูชาวต่างชาติของโรงเรียนเอกชนสองภาษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในภาพรวมและรายด้านทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมและรายด้านทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับดีมาก เรียงลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นด้วย PNI Modified ได้เป็น 1) ด้านการอบรมภาษาและวัฒนธรรมไทย (0.33) 2) ด้านการทำสัญญาปฏิบัติงาน (0.32) และ3) ด้านความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ (0.31) 3 ด้านนี้เป็นจุดอ่อนควรได้รับการพัฒนา มีจุดแข็งที่ควรได้รับการส่งเสริม 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการออกเสียงและการใช้ภาษา (0.22) 2) ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร (0.25) 3) ด้านการร่วมมือและสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนครู (0.26) 4) ด้านวุฒิทางการศึกษา (0.27) และ5) ด้านจิตวิทยาและการจัดการเรียนการสอน (0.27)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed at studying the current and desirable states, and the priority needs for management of foreign teachers in private bilingual school within the Bangkok Metropolis. The population of this research were private bilingual schools principles with a sample size of 59. A questionnaire with the rating scale was used to collect data at a return rate of 100 percent. A descriptive statistical analysis including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and qualitative data. A content analysis and Priority Needs Index (PNI modified) were used to prioritize the requirement of the management of private bilingual schools. The results show the desirable state of management of foreign teachers investigated at a high level when sorted with a PNI modified. They were 1) The training of language and Thai culture (0.33) 2) The contracting of the performance employment (0.32) and 3) The competency of English language (0.31). Therefore, they were considered weaknesses and should be further developed. The other 5 aspects were considered strengths and should be encouraged. They were 1) The skill of speaking and using English language (0.22) 2) The training and development (0.25) 3) The partnership and relationship (0.26) 4) The degree obtained (0.27) and 5) The Educational Psychology (0.27).
Creative Commons License