Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From the perspective of “Russian Mafia” : an analysis of transnational organized crime in Thai social context
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1467
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง มองผ่านสายตา "มาเฟียรัสเซีย": การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติในบริบทสังคมไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการประกอบอาชญากรรมของมาเฟียรัสเซียในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนมูลเหตุจูงใจและทัศนะหรือมุมมองของมาเฟียรัสเซียด้านบริบทสังคมไทยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้ามาประกอบอาชญากรรม อันจะนำไปสู่แนวทางในการป้องกันปราบปรามและแก้ไขปัญหาการเข้ามาประกอบอาชญากรรมของมาเฟียรัสเซีย โดยใช้วิธีการในการดำเนินการวิจัย คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจสากล และผู้ต้องขังเชื้อชาติรัสเซีย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มผู้กระทำผิดมาเฟียรัสเซียมีพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการประกอบอาชญากรรม ได้แก่ การปลอมแปลงและคัดลอกข้อมูลด้วยการสกิมมิ่งบัตรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การค้าและลักลอบจำหน่ายยาเสพติด การลักลอบนำหญิงสาวจากประเทศยุโรปตะวันออกเข้ามาค้าประเวณี การประกอบธุรกิจการพนัน และการฟอกเงิน ทั้งนี้ มูลเหตุจูงใจที่ทำให้มาเฟียรัสเซียเข้ามากระทำผิดในประเทศไทย เช่น ความต้องการเงินหรือผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ การไม่เกรงกลัวต่อบทลงโทษ ความกดดันที่เกิดขึ้นจากสภาพปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในประเทศรัสเซีย และผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีความทับซ้อนของประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ทัศนะหรือมุมมองทางบริบทสังคมไทยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม วัฒนธรรม ระบบการบริหาร สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ และระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยส่งผลต่อกระบวนการตระหนักรู้ของมาเฟียรัสเซีย อันนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลของอาชญากรสัญชาติรัสเซีย ตลอดจนการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการปราบปรามมาเฟียรัสเซีย เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study, 'From The Perspective of "Russian Mafia": An Analysis Of Transnational Organized Crime In Thai Social Context', is to investigate the behaviors and patterns of crimes involving the Russian mafia in Thailand, their motives for committing crimes, and their perception of Thai social context that affects their decisions. This study also aims to provide recommendations for the establishment of Russian mafia prevention. The methodology includes a qualitative analysis and synthesis of in-depth interviews with the police, immigration police, Interpol, and Russian inmates in Thailand. The result demonstrates that crimes committed by the Russian mafia can be categorized as follows: credit cards fraud and electronic card skimming, drug trafficking, Eastern European woman prostitution, gambling, and money laundering. Their motives include the desire for money or economic advantages, lack of respect for Thai laws, pressure from economic and social situations in Russia, and conflict of interests. Thai social context: environmental, cultural, administrative, geographical, and economical. These aspects shaped their awareness and eventually led them to commit crimes. Policy recommendations include developing the immigration database for Russian criminals, building an international cooperation and improving the suppression policies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.