Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์ชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์เป็นชั้นการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.389
Abstract
A SnO2 has attracted more attention as electron transport layer (ETL) for perovskite solar cells (PSCs) because it has diverse advantages, e.g., wide bandgap energy, excellent optical and chemical stability, high transparency, high electron mobility, and easy preparation. In this work, SnO2 layer was fabricated by spin-coating and RF magnetron sputtering techniques with various conditions. The SnO2 layer was integrated into the planar structure of PSCs consisting of FTO/SnO2/MAPbI3/spiro-OMeTAD/Au. For spin-coating, SnO2 films can fully cover the FTO, but it has some particulates from recrystallization of SnO2 precursor as observed in the FESEM images. For RF sputtering technique, morphology of SnO2 films on SLG substrates is very smooth. The optical transmission of the SnO2 films was approximately 85 - 90% in the visible region. It was found that the optimum thickness of SnO2 layer was approximately 35 - 40 nm. The band gap energy (Eg) of SnO2 by sputtering was about 4.2 eV. The sputtered SnO2 based devices were demonstrated to have better device performance and stability than spin-coated SnO2 based devices. Wet chemical processes were avoided to minimize the particulates from recrystallization of SnO2 precursor that led to uneven surface of the ETL layer. It was found that the PSC based on sputtered SnO2, with the sputtering power of 60 W and Ar gas pressure of 1 × 10–3 mbar with O2 gas partial pressure of 1 × 10–4 mbar delivered champion power conversion efficiency (PCE) of about 17.7%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชั้นการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนของดีบุกออกไซด์ (SnO2) ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากสำหรับเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ เนื่องจากชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์มีข้อดีหลากหลาย เช่น มีช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานที่กว้าง, ความเสถียรภาพทางแสงและทางเคมีที่ดี, ความโปร่งใสสูง, การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนสูงและการจัดเตรียมได้ง่าย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์ถูกประดิษฐ์โดยวิธีการเคลือบแบบหมุนเหวี่ยงและวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกเนตรอนสปัตเตอริงโดยการเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์ถูกรวบรวมอยู่ในโครงสร้างแนวระนาบของเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย FTO/SnO2/MAPbI3/spiro-OMeTAD/Au สำหรับการเคลือบแบบหมุนเหวี่ยง พบว่าฟิล์มดีบุกออกไซด์สามารถเคลือบทั่วแผ่นของ FTO แต่ฟิล์มดีบุกออกไซด์มีอนุภาคบางส่วนของการตกผลึกของสารตั้งต้นดีบุกออกไซด์ ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากภาพถ่ายของกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด สำหรับวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกเนตรอนสปัตเตอริง พบว่าพื้นผิวของฟิล์มดีบุกออกไซด์บนกระจกโซดาไลม์มีผิวเรียบ ค่าการส่งผ่านของแสงอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 85 - 90% ในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่ตามองเห็น และพบว่าค่าความหนาที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 35 - 40 นาโนเมตร ค่าความกว้างของช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานของดีบุกออกไซด์ที่จัดเตรียมโดยวิธีสปัตเตอริงมีค่าประมาณ 4.2 eV เซลล์สุริยะที่ใช้ดีบุกออกไซด์โดยวิธีสปัตเตอริงมีประสิทธิภาพและเสถียรภาพที่สูงกว่าเซลล์สุริยะที่ใช้ดีบุกออกไซด์โดยวิธีการเคลือบแบบหมุนเหวี่ยงจึงควรหลีกเลี่ยงกระบวนการทางเคมีที่ใช้สารละลายเพื่อลดจำนวนอนุภาคจากการตกผลึกของสารตั้งต้นดีบุกออกไซด์ ซึ่งทำให้พื้นผิวของชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนไม่เรียบ พบว่าเซลล์สุริยะเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่ใช้ดีบุกออกไซด์โดยวิธีสปัตเตอริง ซึ่งใช้พาวเวอร์สปัตเตอริง 60 วัตต์ และความดันแก็สอาร์กอน (Ar) 1 × 10–3 มิลลิบาร์ ที่ความดันแก็สออกซิเจน (O2) 1 × 10–4 มิลลิบาร์ ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดประมาณ 17.7%.
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.