Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of socioscientific issues based-learning on scientific reasoning ability of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1458
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นฐาน และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นฐานกับกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้แบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ กรุงเทพมหานคร ได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและดำเนินการเลือก 2 ห้องเรียน จากนั้นทำการสุ่มห้องเรียนได้กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 40 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 38 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นฐานและแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 9 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม (ANCOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นฐานมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นฐานมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนรู้แบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this research were to 1) compare the scientific reasoning ability of students who learn science through Socioscientific Issues based-learning before and after experiment and 2) compare the scientific reasoning ability of students between experimental group and controlled group. The samples were 8th grade students of large-sized secondary school in Bangkok, selected by purposive sampling into two classrooms, which were divided into experimental group of 40 students and controlled group of 38 students. The research instruments were (1) the scientific reasoning ability test and (2) Socioscientific Issues based-learning lesson plans and traditional lesson plans. The experimental period was 9 weeks. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, paired-samples t-test and analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). The results of this study showed that 1) after experiment, students who learned Science through Socioscientific Issues based-learning had higher mean scores of scientific reasoning ability than before the experiment at .05 level of significance 2) after experiment, students who learned science through Socioscientific Issues based-learning had higher mean scores of scientific reasoning ability than students who learned Science with traditional instruction at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.