Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress and social support of single parents in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริชวัน จันทร์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1432
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพ่อแม่เลี้ยง เดี่ยวในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 95ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบไป ด้วย 1.แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2.แบบวัดความเครียดสำหรับคนไทย (Thai Stress Test) 3.แบบสอบถามด้านปัจจัยทางสังคมและครอบครัว ดัดแปลงมาจาก The Personal Resource Questionnaire: PRQ Part II ของ Brand and Weinert วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ 1.วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา 2.วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด 3.คำนวณ สถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว โดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว มีช่วงอายุ Mean±SD = 40.7±9.9 จบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา/ปวช. รายได้เฉลี่ย10,001-20,000บาท อาศัยอยู่กับลูกของตนเอง การเป็นพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการหย่าร้าง พ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวส่วนใหญ่มี ความเครียดในระดับเล็กน้อย ร้อยละ68.4 ระยะเวลาการเป็นพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียด ด้านแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมของพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยวอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ70.5 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเครียดกับแรงสนับสนุน ได้แก่ ด้านการได้รับความช่วยเหลือแนะนำ (P<0.002) ด้านความผูกพันใกล้ชิด (P<0.042)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive research. Data was collected from 95 single parents in Bangkok. They were asked to complete 3 questionnaires, namely : 1)Personal information questionnaire ; 2)Thai stress test ; 3)The Personal Resource Questionnaire: PRQ Part II of Brand and Weinert. The SPSS were used to analysis to find the descriptive. The following data analysis methods are applied –1)Descriptive statistics to explain the basics of the sample ; 2)Analysis with stress factor ; 3)Compute statistics for correlation with stress and social support. The study indicated that The majority of the population is single parents. Has a lifespan is Mean±SD=40.7±9.9, graduating from high school, The median income for 10,001-20,000 baht, living with their own children and mainly due to a divorce. Most single parents with minor stress levels in 68.4 percent of single parents duration is associated with stress. Social support of single parents are moderate 70.5 percent. The relationship between stress and support are available to helping guide (P <0.002), close relationship (P <0.042)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.