Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WASHBACK EFFECTS OF THE ORDINARY NATIONAL EDUCATIONAL TEST (O-NET) ON ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING AND LEARNING IN NINTH GRADE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการทดสอบทางการศึกษาระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.218
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the extent to which the Ordinary National Educational Test (O-NET) had any washback effects on English language teaching and English language learning in Grade 9 as well as to explore teachers’ and students’ opinions towards the O-NET. The population was English teachers and Grade 9 students in the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 6 in Chachoengsao province in the academic year 2013. Both quantitative and qualitative data were collected in this study. For quantitative data, the participants consisted of 75 English teachers and 400 Grade 9 students. The instruments were questionnaires for both teachers and Grade 9 students. The independent samples t-test, means, and standard deviation were used to analyze the data. For qualitative data, the samples comprised 6 English teachers and 60 Grade 9 students. The instruments were semi-structured interviews of English teachers and group interviews of Grade 9 students. The content analysis was used to analyze the data. The results revealed that: 1) most English teachers agreed that the contents of the O-NET emphasized critical-thinking skills and the O-NET preparation had impact on teaching in classrooms. However, they had varied opinions towards the O-NET in terms of the consistency between the contents of the O-NET and contents in textbooks as well as using the O-NET scores to indicate how well students learned in classrooms; 2) the majority of Grade 9 students agreed that the O-NET could be used to check students’ language proficiency and the O-NET emphasized critical-thinking skills. However, they had varied opinions about the O-NET in terms of the consistency between the contents of the O-NET and contents in textbooks as well as the consistency between the contents of the O-NET and curriculum; 3) washback of the O-NET had negative impact in some aspects of language teaching. The results showed that teachers taught tested contents and used the O-NET related materials, adapted test-items from previous O-NET to school tests, allocated time for test-preparation, assigned homework relevant to the O-NET, and had high test anxiety; and 4) washback of the O-NET had both positive and negative impact on the aspects of language learning. Positive washback occurred when students focused learning on communicative skills and studied English harder to enhance their English abilities rather than to get high O-NET scores. In contrast, negative washback occurred when students spent time preparing for the test and had high level of test anxiety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการทดสอบทางการศึกษาระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐาน (โอเน็ต) ที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการทดสอบทางการศึกษาระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐานของครูสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 กลุ่มประชากรคือครูสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 6 จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ในปีการศึกษา 2556 งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครูจำนวน 75 คนและนักเรียนจำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามของครูและนักเรียนโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่า t-test ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน 2 กลุ่ม ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครูจำนวน 6 คนและนักเรียนจำนวน 60 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงกึ่งโครงสร้างของครูและแบบสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มของนักเรียนโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ครูส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่าเนื้อหาในข้อสอบโอเน็ตเน้นทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์และการเตรียมตัวสอบโอเน็ตมีผลกระทบต่อการสอนในชั้นเรียน อย่างไรก็ตามครูมีความคิดเห็นต่อการสอบโอเน็ตที่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างเนื้อหาในข้อสอบโอเน็ตและเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียน และการใช้คะแนนสอบเพื่อบ่งชี้ว่านักเรียนเรียนได้ดีแค่ไหนในชั้นเรียน (2) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่าข้อสอบโอเน็ตใช้วัดความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษและเนื้อหาในข้อสอบเน้นทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตามนักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อการสอบโอเน็ตที่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างเนื้อหาในข้อสอบโอเน็ตและเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียน และความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างเนื้อหาในข้อสอบโอเน็ตกับหลักสูตร (3) การสอบโอเน็ตมีผลกระทบทางด้านลบต่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในบางด้าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าครูสอนเนื้อหาที่ออกในข้อสอบและใช้สื่อการสอนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสอบ นำข้อสอบโอเน็ตย้อนหลังมาปรับใช้ในชั้นเรียน ใช้เวลาในการเตรียมตัวสอบ มอบหมายการบ้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อสอบโอเน็ต และมีความวิตกกังวลต่อการสอบในระดับสูง (4) การสอบโอเน็ตมีผลกระทบทางด้านบวกและด้านลบต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลกระทบทางด้านบวกเกิดจากนักเรียนสนใจเรียนทักษะการสื่อสารและนักเรียนเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าการได้คะแนนสูงในการสอบโอเน็ต ในทางตรงกันข้ามผลกระทบทางด้านลบเกิดจากนักเรียนใช้เวลาในการเตรียมตัวสอบและมีความวิตกกังวลต่อการสอบในระดับสูง
Share
COinS