Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF USING ONLINE CREATIVE WRITING INSTRUCTION ON MATHAYOM 1 STUDENTS' CREATIVE WRITING ABILITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ออนไลน์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.215
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate two objectives including: 1) to compare mathayom 1 students’ creative writing ability after taking the online creative writing instruction (OCWI) and face-to-face creative writing instruction (FCWI); 2) to explore mathayom 1 students’ motivation after taking the OCWI and FCWI. The instruments used in this study were a paper-based creative writing pre-test and a paper-based creative writing post-test, online creative writing instruction, lesson plans for online creative writing instruction and face-to-face creative writing instruction, and motivation questionnaires. The sample in this study was 38 of grade 7 students who were studying in academic year 2014 at Kannasootsuksalai School, Suphan Buri province. The sample was randomly divided into two groups: OCWI group and FCWI group. The results revealed that students’ creative writing ability in both groups was improved due to the experiment. When the OCWI group post-test score was compared with the FCWI group, there was a significant difference in the post-test score in favor of FCWI. When analyzing the scoring traits; Character, Setting, Organization of Plot, Creativity, Sentence Fluency, and Grammar and Spelling, a significant difference was found in Grammar and Spelling trait. However, it was found that OCWI can promote students’ motivation more than FCWI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของกลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์และกลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียนหลังการทดลอง 2) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนแต่ละชนิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยข้อสอบวัดความสามารถการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ บทเรียนออนไลน์การเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ แผนการสอนสำหรับบทเรียนออนไลน์และบทเรียนในชั้นเรียน และแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 38 คน โรงเรียนกรรณสูตศึกษาลัย จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการแบ่งแบบสุ่มเพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์ และกลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความสามารถในการเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์สูงขึ้นหลังการทดลอง แต่กลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียนมีคะแนนสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามเกณฑ์ให้คะแนนซึ่งประกอบด้วย ตัวละคร ฉาก การลำดับเรื่อง ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ โครงสร้างประโยค และไวยากรณ์และการสะกดคำ พบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างด้านไวยากรณ์และการสะกดคำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนพบว่ากลุ่มเรียนออนไลน์มีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนและการเขียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มเรียนในชั้นเรียน
Creative Commons License