Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coping styles and bullying among middle school students in Muang, Ubon Ratchathani
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร ปรีชาวุฒิเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1430
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของกลุ่มประสบการณ์รังแกและการใช้รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาของกลุ่มประสบการณ์รังแกของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (อายุ 12-15 ปี) อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี จำนวน 376 คน โดยใช้ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (simple random sampling) เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน – ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2561 เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, The revised Olweus bully/victim questionnaire และ แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหาของวัยรุ่น (Adolescent Coping Scale) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ กลุ่มทั้งผู้รังแกและถูกรังแกร้อยละ 39.89,กลุ่มที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องร้อยละ 30.59, กลุ่มผู้ถูกรังแกมีร้อยละ 23.67 และกลุ่มผู้รังแกร้อยละ 5.85 ทั้ง 4 กลุ่มมีรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละด้าน ด้านจัดการกับปัญหาโดยใช้ความสามารถของตนเอง กลุ่มที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องมีคะแนนรูปแบบเผชิญปัญหาด้านนี้มากที่สุด, ด้านจัดการกับปัญหาโดยใช้แหล่งสนับสนุนอื่นๆและด้านหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหา กลุ่มผู้ถูกรังแกมีคะแนนรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาด้านนี้มากที่ รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นวิธีที่จะใช้จัดการกับความเครียดแต่ละคนมีรูปแบบที่เหมือนหรือต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามฐานข้อมูลเรื่องรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาของกลุ่มประสบการณ์รังแกในไทยและต่างประเทศยังมีไม่มากและการศึกษาที่ผ่านมายังพบข้อสรุปที่ทั้งเหมือนและแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental research were to survey the percentage of bully/victim and coping styles. Data was collected from 376 middle school students (12-15 years-old) in Muang, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand. The subjects were selected by simple random sampling. Data collection instruments included a socio-demographic questionnaire, The revised Olweus bully/victim questionnaire and the Adolescent Coping Scale. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics. The results revealed that The percentage of middle school students have bullies/victims(both) 39.89%, non-involved 30.59%, bullies 23.67% and victims 5.85% . The non-involved has the highest score in "solving the problem" which is different from the others. The victims have the highest score in "reference to others" and "non-productive coping" which is different from the others.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.